1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Please help: Phone stuck at the LG logo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by freeman77200, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. freeman77200

    freeman77200 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hey guys,

    I was trying to root the phone and I messed up with something. After that the phone got stuck at the LG logo. I tried to flash (i found some random V10D.kdz, i don't know if it is the right one) . after many tries my phone and also my laptop get stuck at 4% during the update. (my laptop hangs at this point, so I cant even move the mouse).

    Pleaseeeeee any one help me. I' new to this and any help is appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. YouTu_01

    YouTu_01 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    286
    40
    43
    Trying to help people with tech Stuff
    Mexico
    have a look at the instructios on how to install CyanogenMod, they include kdz files that actually work and detailed instructions, maybe you're not into installing the rom itself but at least you can reflash it into a working state
     
    freeman77200 likes this.
  3. dinomtk

    dinomtk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010

    Nov 14, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    I'm afraid you are goin to have to take it to the service.. Something similar happened to me when I was upgrading it wit the official LG software, but windows crashed) and i took it to the service n they had to change the motherboard cuz they couldnt fix it other way... I'm afraid your goin to have to do the same. But maybe someone who knows better can help you out without taking it to service because maybe its not the same thing that happened to me. Wish you luck.
     
    freeman77200 likes this.
  4. freeman77200

    freeman77200 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
  5. LxDroid

    LxDroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011

    Mar 12, 2011
    35
    3
    36
    The Netherlands
    well if im right 10d.kdz is corrupt... i tried it on my friends optimus and it had the same thing. b4 CM7 i had to hack the bloody thing and destroy some corrupt code and in a primitive way flash it on... but at least it didnt happen to me =3
     

Share This Page

Loading...