1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root PLEASE HELP! Questions before Rooting...THANKS!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by karate_kid, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Well, I was looking at some tutorials from TheUnlockr.com and they seem pretty easy on a mytouch 3G. I have successfully installed Cupcake (1.5) on my phone.

    But before I do the actual rooting, I wondered if anyone would be so nice to
    guide me with installing [ROM] KiNgxKxROM Sense Hybrid Version 2.3 "Back to Work We Go" <11/9/09> - xda-developers onto my mytouch.

    I don't know what to do, and I've tried reading the steps but I'm completely lost.
    IDK if the steps are for G1 users or mytouch. I hear all these "spl"s and "radio"s and don't know what it is.

    All I want is to install that ROM on my phone. the Unlockr says to download the ROM's .zip file and simply flash it, but idk if that's exactly what's required for the above ROM.


    Anyone suggest other ROM that has the HERO Sense UI?

    and what's a gold card? do I need that?

    and I only have a 1GB MicroSD card...idk if that's relevant, thanks so much!
     

    Advertisement

  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Don't worry about the SPL and radios, those are prerequisites for the G1.

    If you've already downgraded to 1.5, you don't need the goldcard.

    Partitioning will be easy once you've gotten your recovery image installed (and I do NOT recommend Cyanogen's, even Cyanogen doesn't use it anymore). Get Amon-Ra or Clockwork. After that it's pretty much just flashing like said before.

    But I don't know if I'd want to do that rom for the first one.
     
    karate_kid likes this.
  3. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    WOW THANK YOU!
    Ok, so what's the recovery image used for...I downloaded a file "recovery.img" i believe...idk, the UnLockr guy told me to download that and this other file. So it's easier to load a custom ROM on the mytouch than the G1?

    And why not that ROM? what's wrong?
     
  4. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    And what is a Gold Card used for? or what is it?
     
  5. mulletcutter

    mulletcutter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    wartown
    Its for us with a v1.2 mytouch...or fender. But just follow the unlockr and try super e or a cyanogen rom...ull get the hang of it. Youtube helps also
     
    karate_kid likes this.
  6. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I was told by a XDA member that I need SPLs, Swap partitions, and "etc. etc. etc." I'm not sure what that means but he also suggested a class 4 SD card.

    Can I be pointed out what he means by class 4? I'm sure it's probably some High capasity SD card or something, but how can I tell? I only have a stock 1GB card.
     
  7. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Just seems too complicated to me, especially for someone new to rooting and flashing roms. F'rinstance, I don't know if that partition requirement is another G1-specific requirement, but I've never been required to partition to install a rom.

    I promise you, you don't have to flash a different spl and radio for the MT3G, but go ahead if you want. It probably won't hurt. The reason it's required for G-1s is that they have less internal memory, so you have to flash a stripped-down SPL to create more space for the ROM. The radio is required to be compatible with the SPL.

    Different classes of sdcards refer to the read/write speed. If you have the stock, it's only Class 2. Class 4 would be twice as fast as a Class 2, Class 6 would be three times. The Class (speed) requirement probably is due to whatever the rom is storing in the different partitions.

    So, come to think of it, the partition probably is a requirement for that rom (regardless of what device you're installing it on), and therefore another reason not to use it (imo).

    I really recommend using CM or SuperE to start with.
     
  8. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5

    Oh ok, that explains a lot! Well...what I really wanted was the whole HERO SENSE UI...on my phone. I know HTC Magic got Sense UI update, I believe...but do you know any Hero ROM that works great for mytouch...or even a rom that has Sense UI? Thanks...all I really want is that Messages widget and the launcher menu.


    EDIT: OMG I just saw the CyanogenMod 5.0.8 video...it looks nice! Is it hard to install on mytouch?
     
  9. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Once you have your Recovery image installed, it's a piece of cake.
     
  10. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Ok, I'm not sure what recovery image is...but I do have a file called "recovery.img" already downloaded...well, theUnlockr guy told me to download that...i think i wanna give cyan...a try is it nice?
     
  11. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I want to know if Wifi is working on Cyanogen...and PLEASE, i know I'm asking for too much but any special step I have to take or something..I've been reading, but this stuff just doesn't absorb!

    What are the basic steps guys? I mean if I were at the point to load a custom ROM...such as Cyanogen.
     
  12. dbgrigg189

    dbgrigg189 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    120
    11
    38
    Gaston Co. NC
    if you have the zip files for the rom and the gapps on the main part of your sd card then:
    1-turn off the phone
    2-hold home and power to boot into the bootloader
    3-use the wipe/factory reset function
    4-install from sd and choose the rom
    5-install from sd and choose the gapps
    6-reboot
     
  13. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona

    Wifi does work. My phone uses it and connect automatically when i get within my homes distance.
     
  14. karate_kid

    karate_kid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I just wanted to thank all of you for the help! I think I'm no longer an amateur with rooting. I have been rooting my friends' mytouch's and loading custom roms like crazy, to test them out of course. It's extremely easy! I was just not familiar with it, but thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Loading...