1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Please Help - Unrooted Rogers Samsung Captivate | Need to Return

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inningsdefeat500, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. inningsdefeat500

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I need to return my Rogers Samsung Captivate as it issues with some of the buttons so I decided to Root the one I have now

    - I used Superoneclick to Root it = WORKED
    - I downloaded Onelagfix and tried to UNROOT from there and did Factory Reset

    Now Superuser is still there, so I tried to Unroot form Superoneclick.exe and it says No Superuser found

    - I tried to Re-Root, doesnt work , it goes to a Loop

    How can I make this device go back to it's original or does it matter if they see Superuser APP on the phone? please help

    Things I tried

    ROOT Manager to delete the APP
    I tried Factory Reset

    This won't even work for me via Terminal Emulator
    su
    rm -r /system/app/Superuser.apk
    rm -r /system/xbin/busybox
    rm -r /system/bin/su

    ======================

    Do I go back to Stock? I have Rogers Stock Files Downloaded?

    Any guidance
     

    Advertisement

  2. inningsdefeat500

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I am not from AT & T, from Rogers.. does that matter for the file above- I need to return the phon
     
  3. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    doesnt matter.

    you could also download odin3, just google search odin samsung captivate and youll get an xda website, that will remove it if nothing else does
     
  4. inningsdefeat500

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Didn't work, said Status [7] and in the errors above, it said i897, mine is i896
     

Share This Page

Loading...