1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root PLEASE HELP will not even boot into cwm

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elizabethcook, May 11, 2012.

  1. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Yeah. When it says Mobile on your computer, does it say this on your phone?

    Incoming Download Mode
    polling, get oemsbl_mode = 1
    polling, get oemsbl_mode = 1
    polling, get oemsbl_mode = 1
    polling, get oemsbl_mode = 1
     

    Advertisement

  2. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    Um... yes. Power + Vol- to get to the download mode to do the recovery.img and Power + Vol- + Vol+ to boot into recovery. I know what buttons to push to get it to do what I need it to... it's just not doing what it's SUPPOSED to.
     
  3. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    I haven't seen it mentioned. Have you formatted the mobile partition and replaced the image folder? I'm not sure how comfy you are with formatting, but you can at least back up your image folder and then replace everything in there if you reformat, Look here [FIX]Mobile Partition - Fix For Phone Wont Boot
     
    elizabethcook likes this.
  4. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    Yes, but I still can't do anything in the Mobile folder.
     
  5. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    Yes, I know what download mode is versus just plugging the phone into the computer. It is in download mode when /MOBILE comes up as read only and I can't seem to find a way to change it. I don't know how to format like BSydz said using Ubuntu.
     
  6. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Have you tried using ADB
     
  7. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    What is that?
     
  8. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Do youhave android sdk installed on your cpu
     
  9. BSydz

    BSydz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    951
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    951
    944
    163
    The Mitten
    Open disk utility and then choose the partition, it is the first partion on the device, it will look like the picture below. You have to unmount before you can format it. I suggest you only do this if you're down to your last resort as I can not guarantee it will work. Don't use the format drive option at the top that is for the whole device.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. markzombie82

    markzombie82 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    350
    28
    43
    Reply no cause those guys are good four pages of help in one day.
    We have good people here. Applause
     
  11. stephanos

    stephanos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    46
    8
    16
    Ventura, CA
    Find a Froyo rom and slap it on your sd card. If you DO somehow manage to boot into CWM, you can install the Froyo rom, activate, then install CM7 or whatever you want, all without having a nandroid of your stock rom.

    If cwm isn't working, maybe try doing the download mode and try to install the right recovery img again?
     
  12. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    Through Ubuntu you should be able to change the mobile to read/write. Ill check into it here in a little bit and see what I can come up with.

    On a side note, no one should ever use rom manager on this phone. Its unneeded, unsupported and could lead to bad outcomes!

    I hope we can get this fixed, this phone us unbrickable!!
     
  13. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    No, I do not. I borrowed my brothers laptop from him, running Windows 7, to see if it would be easier for me to figure stuff out this way. I love Ubuntu but I am not as good or comfortable with this type of stuff on there as I am Windows.
     
  14. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    I tried going into the properties of the folder and changing it that way, but the options I chose wouldn't stick. Someone else made me a oneclick solution and I used to that install the drivers but then when I tried using the terminal to do it, phone in download mode and everything, the terminal just kept saying < waiting for device >
     
  15. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    My brother said something about an RUU? I have no clue what that is, how to go about using it or if it would even work. Any thoughts?
     
  16. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    to use ADB i believe the phone is normally turned on normally and connected to the usb, you just dont select usb mass storage, and make sure in development you have adb debbuging enabled
     
  17. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    Well last night I just got so tired of messing with it that I turned it off and threw it in a drawer... I just randomly figured I'd try it again so I put it in download mode and plugged it into my brothers Windows 7 laptop. When I did, some folder fixer popped up so I went ahead and let it do it's thing - it said it removed some files and when I looked it had removed the recovery.img file that was in there and it let me put a new recovery.img in there!

    I am not sure what changed between last night and now but I unplugged the phone from the computer and removed the battery. I haven't put it back in yet to see if it worked. I have my fingers crossed though!

    EDIT - so I just booted into the recovery, but now it's showing a little android guy and the triangle with an exclamation point inside. What does this mean? Would I be able to boot into download again and just put a cwm recovery on there so I can wipe data/factory reset and install the Stock Rom from the Rom list?

    Sorry for so many questions, but I FINALLY got somewhere and I don't want to mess it up again!

    EDIT2: I am installing Stock_ROM_SplashImage_b_randon14.zip right now and I HOPE IT WORKS lmao
     
  18. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    np, were here to try and help, i wouldnt mind if it was a longer post or question lol, but im glad to hear its somewhere, this android and exclamation ur talking about, is it the background in CWM or is it coming up before and stopping you from getting into it, but what ur shooting for is to boot into CWM recovery with ur Stock phones nandroid backup on the sdcard, then backup and restore, then restore the nandroid

    EDIT: that b_randons page called 100% newb proof stock triumph is where i would suggest getting any files you may be missing
     
  19. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    i forgot all about the nandroid backup i did so thank you for reminding me LMAO the rom finished installing but i am redoing it all now so i can install the nandroid backup and then hopefully i can switch over and activate this phone. fingers crossed!
     
  20. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    np, the nandroid will in basic terms almost like flashing a rom will flash it back to stock, the only things the nandroid backup wont change is the splash screen which i see you already swapped back, and it wont remove CWM recovery which i believe is ok to leave on there when activating, if anyone else like knows that CWM has to be removed to activate then chime in here lol

    also just like with a rom ur first normal boot is goin to take a lil longer then normal
     
  21. elizabethcook

    elizabethcook Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    Georgia
    It all started up wonderfully, complete with the "Virgin Mobile" in the lady's voice!! I am doing titanium backup of my old apps on the other phone and I am about to switch over to this phone through the site and see if it works. Thank you SO MUCH for all of your help with this. I can't imagine what I would have done if it didn't get fixed considering VM just sent this new one to me!
     
  22. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)


    its np at all,for anyone who's help you deemed very good or helpful u can click the thanks on there posts,and just be sure ur phone is pretty much 100% stock when activating, then after activation you can flash whichever rom you'd like, if u need any help with that just post, but im guessing since u successfully did it before you probly got it down


    EDIT: also titanium backups, after you load ur custom rom make sure you only load apps, if it loads system files it will mess things up


    EDIT 2: also, the way i do mine, if u have wireless internet in ur home would be, first activate while 100% stock, make a phone call to be sure its turned on, the after installing ur custom rom on google sign in select Not now or skip, then once the phone starts up in the custom rom u can first connect to the wireless then login to google, itll make it go so much faster compared to 3g
     
  23. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    Ruu is for HTC phones only. From what I understand its like a firmware package that HTC uses and you flash through an HTC update tool, kinda like kdz files for LG.

    Also another side note is don't worry about people talking about fastboot. It does not work on our phones either.

    Can your phone boot up into a normal boot? If so we can use a terminal emulator app and root access to mount that mobile partition and copy a stock recovery image that we could place on the sdcard to the mobile partition. I've done it before when I was testing making cwm flashable zips to flash recoveries through cwm.
     
  24. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    Oh I didn't read on down it seams like you have gotten into recovery mode. That is the stock a Droid recovery. Hook it back up to the windows PC and copy over a cwm recovery image, then boot into cwm and you can flash my complete stock rom, boot up and activate your phone, then flash cm7 or what ever rom you want!!

    I guess I should have read down more lol!!
     
  25. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Lol yeah, the android guy with the exclamation mark is the stock recovery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...