1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

please help with contacts problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iamloco724, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    when i first setup the phone i sync my contacts with facebook but then i decide not to do that since i didnt like having to use full names..

    so i went back but the ones that i did that have the full names i cant find where to edit the name now i go into edit and it displays only the short name not long name so i figure i would remove these contacts and read them the way i want them

    well now i go to add contact and it forcing me to choose an account like google account and i dont want that either i want them as phone contacts like the rest of my contacts..how do i fix this
     

    Advertisement

  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    anyone with any ideas?
     
  3. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    still looking for answer on this?
     
  4. Barbara

    Barbara Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    840
    31
    88
    I wish I could help but I don't really understand the question. If I go into my contacts icon and push the menu button and then new contact, it allows me to put in as much or as little information as I want.
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    im saying i dont want them with the last names so i wanna remove those that were synced with facebook and redo them with the name i choose but when i go to hit add new contact its forcing me to choose an account
     
  6. baka

    baka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    112
    0
    35
    Marketing Manager
    Portland
    try setting up a contact group in gmail/google voice (if you have it). i set up my contacts in GV and not all had last names or phone numbers, but some were in fb. the ones in fb still show up with the synced fb pix and other info, but not the last names.

    if you set them in gmail/gv and choose to sync only that account, it should work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...