1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Please help with root/rom, have s-off (was- Accidentally updated after root!?)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AdamControl, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    MOD NOTE - Please jump down to post 29, s-off and TWRP are done.

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-lte...identally-updated-after-root.html#post5388925

    Hey guys! Sorry if I sound stupid because I’m new to all this and particularly not good at this but need help please if you can. I wanted to root my LTE specifically to use ARLiberator with my AppRadio. I “rooted” my phone using the Mac method, which I use the root term loosely because none of my info was wiped but I still was able to run ARLiberator perfectly on my AppRadio as intended so it was fine. But I accidentally updated Android. Busy at work and hit the prompts without really thinking Now obviously ARLiberator won’t work (it just simply will never connect to the head unit) and I tried to reroot using the same Mac method but I just get a bunch of failure messages during the process and it ends up acting the same. I’m sorry if I sound stupid but I would really appreciate a helping hand. I did not make a backup with Nandroid (I wasn't even aware of it) and also when I launch SuperUser it asks to update the binary but then fails to install it. You think a Factory Data Reset would help, also? Thank you in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    I also tried to reroot using RegawMOD but my Win7 won't let either x84 and x62 to work. I know I need 84, however.
     
  3. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    What does your Hboot say and what version is it?

    Press power to shut off then press and hold volume down key and power key screen that pops up will be the hboot screen
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    If you rooted without losing anything on a Mac, then you likely used zedomax's root.

    If you didn't use LazyPanda from there (the exploit was closed by the time Dirty Racun came out) to get s-off, and you didn't HTCdev unlock (you would have lost everything), then you couldn't have known about or made a nandroid backup. Eh, these things happen.

    After you tell us about your hboot (which is likely to read the latest, regardless, because of the ota) please say if you want to root still using your Mac or if you're on to Windows.

    You can still back up what you may using MyBackup Pro and SMS Backup+ before going further.
     
    AdamControl likes this.
  5. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    it says:
    Tampered
    Locked
    Jewel PVT Ship s-on RL
    Hboot- 1.15.0000
    Radio- 1.05.11.0606
    OpenDSP- v25.1.0.32.0405
    eMMC-boot
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Interesting.

    If you do settings, about, software information, more, what's the first 3 digits of your build number? 2.13?

    Btw, welcome to the forums! :)
     
  7. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Thank you, it's great to be here! Lurked on the site for way too long haha
    The build number is 1.22
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Okay, we'll need to go back and check, but I think that zedomax's will still work with that revision.

    You're not seeing the SuperSU app in your app drawer then?
     
  9. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    No, SuperSU is still there. It tells me that it needs a binary update on startub but will fail to install
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Oh oh oh... You're probably not so bad off then... Maybe.

    Do me a favor, install Estrongs File Explorer, settings to home directory as / and root options like this, and tell me if you can see into the /system folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Okay, yep. I'm in the /system/ folder
     
  12. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    The Root Settings folder, as you've shown, is darkened except for the first 2 options. When I try and check the first one, I get an error about SuperSU and then it blacks it out.
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Visit the Play Store, attempt to update Busy Box (by stericson) and then SuperSU.
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Verify you have the file /system/xbin/su using Estrongs.
     
  15. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    I do have the su file in xbin. I didn't ever have BusyBox installed. I'm doing that now...
     
  16. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Okay, I updated SuperSU Pro through Play but I still get the SU binary needs to be updated message and then it fails to install.
    BusyBox says:
    there was a problem opening a shell. Either because of SU or improperly rooted phone.
     
  17. CBRRider

    CBRRider Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    63
    49
    43
    Electrical and Computer Engineer
    Canton, MI
    If you are still on HBoot 1.15 and older radio's, you should really think about going the DirtyRacun S-OFF route. Then you can update everything without the issues of having HBoot 2.09 and the issues that come with it.

    Pocketables – Bootloader in Jelly Bean update causes huge headaches for rooted, S-ON HTC EVO 4G LTE owners
     
  18. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,909
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,909
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Sounds like you just need to reflash the su files from recovery
     
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yeah, I don't think recovery ever happened here.

    Zedomax root for the Mac would have used an exploit to install su, busybox and Superuser.apk.

    Per the dev, it will ONLY work on software version 1.22.651.1 and older, if you have 1.22.651.3 or later, it's not going to work. (That was under settings, about... you saw that earlier.)

    I don't see it's worth the attempt to try to tinker to push things into system, I expect that it's locked and it's time to get off the merry-go-round here.

    You have two options - one if you're using Mac hardware.

    If you're on a Mac, here's how to root what you have -

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-lte-all-things-root/572162-how-get-full-root-mac.html

    That's based on HTCdev unlock, so as mentioned, use MyBackup Pro and SMS Backup+ to save what you may, that unlock will do a factory data reset, all user data and apps will go away.

    That will give you full root, with an s-on unlocked bootloader.

    The option to get a s-off unlocked bootloader is only open to you if you have a Windows platform to run the Dirty Racun tool - either in Windows mode or from a Live CD using Ubuntu. (This has to do with how the Mac platform maps access to the usb ports, the Unlimited.IO team's stuff doesn't support it.)

    If you do have a PC and want to try Dirty Racun, go here -

    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-lte...g-dummies-guide-lazypanda-racun-unlocked.html


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    And if and only if you somehow still have software version 1.22.651.1, you can try Zedomax's method here -

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1671577

    But from your initial report, you're well past that.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    I don't suppose that you installed and used Titanium Backup and backed up your apps and data before this happened?

    If that happened, your backups are still good, you'll be able to restore once you're rooted again.

    Sorry for the complexity, but I think it was required to find the best solution. :eek:
     
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,909
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,909
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Ah, didn't realize what root method he used
     
  21. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Okay, I'm going to try one of these today. I'll use Windows since that's what I use at my shop. I personally hate my Mac at home but I got it cheap hahaha.
     
  22. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Having some trouble.
    In the DirtyRacun cmd I typed he commands for RUU in fastboot:

    • fastboot erase cache
    • fastboot oem rebootRUU
    • fastboot flash zip RUU.zip- but this command says cannot load RUU.zip
    Now what do I do?? The phone just say HTC on it now.

    Edit: Sorry I panicked there for a second. I unzipped the RUU by accident...looks like it's sending now
     
  23. AdamControl

    AdamControl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    45
    25
    23
    Okay, I did DirtyRacun.
    It's not a root though, right? Is there a specific root method I should use for S-off?
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and EarlyMon like this.
  24. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Correct, Dirty Racun gives you an s-off bootloader.

    Next, install TWRP so you can flash things -

    http://www.teamw.in/project/twrp2/98

    I recommend the fastboot method listed there.

    After that, you can install a rooted rom of your choice.

    If you like Sense and ics, I recommend Viper4G or MeanRom.

    If you want to go with jellybean, there are a number of choices here.

    PS - welcome to s-off!

    Now you can update firmware as required depending on your rom needs.

    Remember, never go backwards with firmware revisions, only forward.
     
    Granite1, ocnbrze and AdamControl like this.
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Oh, forgot, sorry.

    If your apps are still there, you should be able to re-run Zedomax's, linked in our s-off thread under LazyPanda, on Windows, install Titanium Backup, and save stuff prior to flashing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...