1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Pls help me my phone has no 3G network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ROLANDKEYZ, Sep 6, 2017.

  1. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Pls i need help.my LG LEON LTE has no 3G network only 2G which is very slow.I av done all the settings,i av even inserted all network sim but not showing 3G or 4G network.pls I need help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,535
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,535
    15,848
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It would help to know what network you are trying to use it on and where you bought the phone from (imported handsets can have compatibility issues).

    Remember that we only know what you tell us, so if you take something for granted that turns out to be important we won't know that.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  3. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  4. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Sir tanks for ur reply.the phone was sent to me from USA down to Nigeria.I av unlock the phone.but ever since i unlock the phone it has no 3G network only 2G.and am using MTN NG sim for it
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,969
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,969
    35,417
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Looks like there are several models of the LEON.

    NETWORK: Technology:
    GSM / HSPA / LTE
    2G bands: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM model only)
    3G bands: HSDPA 900 / 1900 / 2100 - H340N
    HSDPA 850 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 - T-Mobile
    4G bands: LTE band 1(2100), 3(1800), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800) - H340N
    LTE band 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 12(700) - T-Mobile
    Speed: HSPA 21.1/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
    GPRS: Class 12
    EDGE: Class 12

    If you have the T-Mobile version and are trying to use it on ... let's say AT&T's network, you'd get limited access because the phone doesn't have radios in it that work with thier frequency bands.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,814
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,814
    13,793
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Sounds like it's only got the North American 3G bands and modes in it, and there's nothing can be done about that. It was possibly originally supplied by Tracfone Wireless or something.
     
  7. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  8. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Pls sir, does it mean no solution because it not a dual sim
     
  9. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  10. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Sir there is no solution
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,969
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,969
    35,417
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Unfortunately, if the hardware isn't there, the best you can do is switch to a compatible carrier. Just to be absolutely certain which one you've got, could you post the model number?
     
  12. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  13. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,969
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,969
    35,417
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    That model is for MetroPCS. This is right from LG's specifications:

    Frequencies: GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz, LTE Bands 2/4/12, UMTS Bands 2,4,5*

    *All listed frequency support is network/carrier specific. Roaming capability and network frequency support may not be available. Check with your network provider to see if and to what extent they offer support for this device.

    Which carrier are you using?

    You might want to check this website ... https://willmyphonework.net/
     
    Hadron likes this.
  15. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Sir my network carrier is MTN NG
     
  16. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,969
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,969
    35,417
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    According to this - https://www.frequencycheck.com/carriers/mtn-nigeria - you should have 2G/3G service but no 4G/LTE. If you aren't seeing 3G (don't trust the little icon) then you might want to contact your carrier and see if you have your mobile access point setup correctly.
     
    Hadron likes this.
  17. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,535
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,535
    15,848
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Sadly I think you are out of luck.

    According to my web searches (I've checked a few sources rather than trust any single one) MTN uses the 2100 MHz UMTS band for 3G (band 1). For LTE they seem to have some bandwidth in Band 7 (2600 MHz) and band 42 (3500 MHz), though I don't know whether services are live in both/either. As you can see from luna's post #14 above this phone doesn't support either band, and I'm afraid there is nothing you can do about that.

    UMTS band 1 and LTE band 7 are common in Europe, so had you imported a phone from there it would probably have worked. Neither is used in the USA though, and while some phones (more modern and/or more expensive models) might support them (for international travellers) you cannot assume that an American phone will work on those bands.

    Unfortunately when importing a phone it's very important to check that that precise model supports the frequency bands you need.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  18. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  19. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  20. ROLANDKEYZ

    ROLANDKEYZ Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017

    Sep 6, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Yeah sir I understood what i are saying but the issue is i have tried other network carrier like GLO NG
    Etisalat(9mobile),Airtel NG but it still saying the same thing.could it be a network issue or the phone.sir am confuse
     
  21. Takera1986

    Takera1986 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017

    Aug 16, 2017
    4
    0
    15
    It might not be the network issue or the phone. It's more about the network standard used in different countries. For example, Europe is using ESTI while America is ANSI. For 3G network, there are different tech standards, too. WCDMA, CDMA 2000, etc. If you mobile is designed to a different standard than your carrier, the phone cannot properly function.
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,535
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,535
    15,848
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I'm sure it's the phone.

    If Wikipedia is to be believed, all 3G networks in Nigeria use UMTS band 1 (2100 MHz) and that band only. As for LTE it's a little more complicated but I've not found any Nigerian carrier using LTE bands 2, 4 or 12, which are the bands that phone supports. So for both 3G and LTE it looks like that phone is not compatible with any Nigerian network.

    Actually that's not so surprising: in any country there are only certain frequency bands that are licensed for telecommunications, so it's quite common for all networks in one country to be using the same bands, or at least for many of the bands to be common (the USA is unusual in the mix of different and incompatible technologies used within a single country, most are more uniform).
     

Share This Page

Loading...