1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

pls help.rooted, but didnt do a full wipe.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by caloyzki, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    hello, i just rooted my phone but i didnt do any full wipe before rooting my phone. can i still do a full wipe and root my phone again? pls help/
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    There's no need to do a full wipe when rooting, a full wipe only needs to be done when changing roms. I would recommend booting into recovery mode and clearing cache and dalvik (in advanced). Then just reboot and you should be good.
     
  3. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    ty for the response. i am planning to change my roms. is it better to do a full wipe?
     
  4. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Its always better to do a full wipe when changing roms. It stops the chance of things from the old ROM interfering with the new.
     
  5. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    okay. i see why full wipe needs to be done. how im gonna do a full wipe sir?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Boot into recovery, and the option is in the main menu.
     
  7. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    hi i wanna do a nandroid back up first before doing a full wipe, but
    HOW come when i do a nandroid back up i go to backup and restore and hit back up it says "Can't mount backup path" what am i gonna do?
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Is this from recovery or the CWM app? Whichever, try the alternative.
     
  9. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    not from the CWM app. i turned off my phone and press voulume up + home button + switch button.

    now i went to the CWM app and click the reboot, and from there samething happen. "cant mount backup path"

    omg, maybe my phone bricked already? i cannot do nandroid backup anymore.
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It's not 'bricked' as it still works. You've got a problem with your internal storage partition (/sdcard) though, as it's obviously not being recognised. Do you have an external SD card installed too?
     
  11. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    that is the problem. dont have any external SD as of the moment? is there any way that i can go back to un-root phone (like how i bought it) and then i am gonna do the root again. maybe that is the only way to be fixed?
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Sure, just flash the stock firmware back with Odin.
     
  13. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    sir, how and where i can get the stock firmware? thank you.
    just to let u know, this is the only one that i put on my phone thru ODIN and nothing else.

    CF-Root-SGS2_XX_XEO_LPQ-PROPER-v5.4-CWM5.zip

    and after i flashed that to ODIN i get the CWM, and SU icons, and i install titanium backup and i back up all my files, but when i backup nandroid thru recpvery mode that is the one that is giving me a problem it wont backup. ty.
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
  15. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    nope the M250K is from my brother.

    i have this I9100UHLPE.

    how can i un-root my phone to go back the way i bought my phone? ty because i cannot backup from nandroid. i want to go back to the original settings and everything and then i am gonna root again. ty hope u can help me.
     
  16. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    That'll teach me to trust my memory.
    Anyway just download your original firmware from here and flash with Odin.
    SamMobile Firmware Page
     
  17. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    ty shotgun. but the problem is i dont see from that site the same stock firmware i have before which is I9100UHLPE.
     
  18. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,397
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,397
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Official, stock firmware, for I9100UHLPE, Android 4.0.3, here.
     
  19. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    omg. ty again ironass. i really owe u a lot. and shotgun,slug and everyboody for helping us here. u guys really help a lot of people on this site.

    i am gonna run this to odin and it will go back to un-root my phone?

    because after doing that i am gonna root it again.hopefully i am not gonna get error message by doing backup from nandroid.
     
  20. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,397
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,397
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    No need to thank me caloyzki... just send me a box of aspirin.

    I know I've said it before, (in at least 4 other posts to you), please read everything carefully and thoroughly... here is my motto...

    "Flash in haste... repent at leisure!" :argh:
     
  21. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
     
    ironass likes this.
  22. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    can i run the 7Z files thru ODIN? because on this link the file contains 7Z file. i toguht only .tar files for Odin?
     
  23. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    have you looked in the .7z file?
    I dont know exactly what you downloaded, but there may well be a .tar file in there
     
  24. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    THIS is the files that i downloaded from there. and each of them are 7Z.files, no .tar files after finished downloading. which is the right stock rom on that link that i need to re-flashed on my phone?

    skywanker.net - download


    skywanker.net - download
     
  25. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    You didn't look inside the files, did you? There's a .tar.md5 file inside each of them, which is one of the file formats recognised by Odin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...