1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Popular Electronics has the Samsung Galaxy S in Stock INCLUDING the Tmobile version

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Phawx, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Phawx

    Phawx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    41
    9
    16

    Advertisement

    elchingon666 and 2FR35H like this.
  2. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    How much?

    No thats the european version it doesn't have AWS bands 1700/2100 I think they mean European Tmobile for 3G either way $800 is too much

    Edit #2 Nevermind you are right.
     
  3. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    This is form the first link:

    Network Standard: Quad-Band 850/900/1800/1900 MHz, 3G EURO Standard

    Looks to me like it does have 1900, and 850. Wouldn't that work on AT&T?
     
  4. Phawx

    Phawx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    Yes it will work on ATT, but you would only get edge. Not 3G
     
  5. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    OH. I was thinking that 3G was 850...but maybe its 950.
     
  6. Phawx

    Phawx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    No, ATT 3G is indeed 850/1900. What I am saying to you is the "Quad band 850/900/1800/1900 MHz" is for 2g networks.

    Then it states that it follows the EURO 3G standard. If you scroll down, you will see that the 3G bands are 900/2100. Which is dual band.

    The one we need for ATT in the US is Tri-band 900/1900/2100.

    Hope that clears it up.
     
  7. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Thanks. Yes, that helps.

    I've been reading some threads where some folks are considering purchasing the international version because it has "1900" and that will work on AT&T.

    I"m thinking I want to wait for At&T to have it, so I can be sure to have all the bands I need. Which most likely means a fair wait. So by then maybe I should wait until Christmas time and see what all is on the market.

    But I am dying to upgrade. I'm on an old Tilt.

    [EDIT]
    It sure is confusing (I'm not complaining at you!). But when as the first line of last reply says ATT 3G is 850/1900, then later it says we need 900/1900/2100...doesn't seem to make sense.

    But then, that's why I rely on people who know whta they are doing, and/or purchase directly from AT&T. ;-)
     

Share This Page

Loading...