1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ( Port ) Galaxy 1.6 on the Behold 2 Final

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BH_MAN, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    BH_MAN is there anyway to get metamorph to work with this rom.

    I tried installing but I keep getting an error "some files could not be extracted and setup. Please make sure you have enough free space in /system and that busybox is installed"

    I know we have busybox so I don't think that's the problem ... any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jyjuke

    jyjuke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I just have a simple question. I've been following along in the thread and i was just wondering if you need to odin back to stock BH2 before doing this. I am currently running stock without touchwiz by BH_MAN but I'm away from my computer so I'm unable to do this yet.
     
  3. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    No you can ODIN this rom from any state that you're in.
     
  4. Mastermind278

    Mastermind278 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    BH_Man, is this port based on JC4 or JC5 from the Galaxy?

    I know that JC5 is out for the galaxy... http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7500/55277-xejc5-out.html

    I am asking due to the Galaxy having the "no-sleep bug"... Looking at battery status it looks like it has hardly been sleeping... but that might be because I am just fiddling around and enjoying the 1.6.
     
    BH_MAN likes this.
  5. Ohgami

    Ohgami Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    237
    39
    43
    Tacoma, WA
    Its mlb at bat. I wonder why it is not showing.
     
  6. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Sorry guys... It was based off JC1.
    I'll Update it when I get time to a Newer Version...

    Regarding Metamorph...

    Open MetaMorph...
    Take out zip & zipalign and cat the to /system/bin. Once you do that you will need to
    For metamorph to Run.
     
    shawn1224 and Mastermind278 like this.
  7. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Just Got the File Finished Downloading... I'll try and Have the JC5 version out by tonight for everyone...

    Thanks,
    ~BH_MAN
     
    NeoAndroid likes this.
  8. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    wow cool, how will the newer version help us, I hope it shows my apps that were missing from market!
     
  9. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Well that's just a build.prop issue that I can fix easy.
    There was bug's in the older version ( sleep isssue ) & a few others now I can't remember.

    I've not had a peek into it yet, but it should fix alot of issue's though.
     
  10. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    k sweet, also it there a way you can throw in advanced launcher in your next release?

    once those things are fixed, vibrate will be are only issue, which there is an app out there somewhere that fixes it :( this rom will be near perfect!
     
  11. ericjwill

    ericjwill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    48
    6
    36
    Has anyone noticed static on all white or gray screens?
     
  12. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    advanced launcher? Why.

    Just download it from the Market.
     
  13. megabiteg

    megabiteg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    273
    40
    43
    Male
    Military
    This can be due to changes on the screen driver? I have noticed it too.
     
  14. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    o ok lol, i didnt know that it was in the market!
     
  15. Ohgami

    Ohgami Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    237
    39
    43
    Tacoma, WA
    I installed advanced launcher and it did a loop fc. Had to hit home button and quickly hit normal launcher.
     
  16. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Did you download the Version that Said Donut? I'm using it right now without Problems... If you download the Original it will FC & loop.
     
    Ohgami likes this.
  17. bluey123

    bluey123 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    54
    12
    18
    FL
    Where can i get odin from?
     
  18. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
  19. Ohgami

    Ohgami Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    237
    39
    43
    Tacoma, WA
    Duh I was in a hurry i thought it said donate since the last part is cut off.
     
  20. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    471
    43
    43
    IT, Student
    Texas
    Wow thats great. Though when you says Camera is working, is that the stock android camera app or the nicer behold II camera app?
     
  21. megabiteg

    megabiteg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    273
    40
    43
    Male
    Military

    Its the stock android app for now.
     
  22. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    stock camera, the only plus to stock camera is that it takes pictures really fast!
     
  23. openupshop

    openupshop Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    11
    4
    16
    VOIP Technical Support
    Chandler, AZ
    Any progress on getting vibrate to work?
     
  24. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    I hear ya, I like having vibrate, because there are other uses for it than just notifications. My phone feels weird without it.
     
  25. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Voice Search Seems to be Fixed Now after Doing a Few Edit's to it..
    Over all build is Much faster regarding Launcher speed...

    still more Tweaks need to be Done, Will post back later.
    ~BH_MAN

    P.S.
    Unless I say I get Vibrate working, consider it to never work to eliminate Questions regarding this.
     
    rudoFF likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...