1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ( Port ) Galaxy 1.6 on the Behold 2 Final

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BH_MAN, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    Cool, Downloading it now
     

    Advertisement

  2. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Awesome. Thank you sir! Just to clarify, I can download R6 and ignore the a2sd part if I don't want to partition right?
     
  3. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Correct.
     
  4. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Cool thanks! Downloading now. One of these days when we don't have company visiting, I'll sit down and learn how to do this partitioning stuff.
     
  5. NeoAndroid

    NeoAndroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    88
    30
    23
    Arizona
    That's what I thought as well. But after running Quick System Info (from the Market), it shows I have used about 100MB of A2SD already. That would put my internal memory to (131-100=31MB) :eek:. So I believe A2SD is doing what is suppose to do. 50+ apps and i still have 131MB. Thank you BH_MAN for making it simple.
     
  6. deathclutch

    deathclutch Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    125
    14
    38
    you dont need to keep updating if you feel like you have a good and stable version of it! I'm not putting it on my phone yet.. cause like you.. i kept changing things around.. and i just dont wanna mess with it right now.. so im currently still running stock no twiz! i just keep watching all the amazing work that these guys are pumping out! keep up the great work!
     
  7. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    thanks for the app tip, but I see in here that for the RAM memory it says it only has 220mb RAM, when I thought it was 320mb RAM :thinking:
     
  8. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    You're absolutely right. I'm just anal though and I always want the newest version of something I use. The only thing I won't upgrade on my computer is AIM because Aim 7.2 + Windows 7 is crap because I can't remove the taskbar icon. Other than that, I always install the newest stuff. I don't mind it really.
     
  9. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    buy the donated version of titanium backup because it has a one click install all apps feature!
     
    Mastermind278 likes this.
  10. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    How much does that cost?
     
  11. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    4 dollars :eek:
    But believe me its worth it, look into the free version first and get a feel for it, its a little confusing at first but the features it has is amazing, it not only backs up your apps from the market, but backs up literally everything except the rom itself lol, give it a try! ;)
     
    2FR35H likes this.
  12. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    Lol alright thanks I'll see if its worth $4
     
  13. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    @BH_MAN, if I go from r5 to r6 (and I have A2SD enabled) what will happen to my apps that are on the SD card? Will they be deleted, or will they still be there and they will automatically be reinstalled?
     
  14. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    I think you're getting Rom confused with Ram. Rom stores apps in memory while Ram is where apps get put when they are opened and allow the OS to quickly sort/extract/decipher files. It's a temporary storage unit. The rom on a behold 2 is I believe 220mb but you got to remember that about 70mb goes to the os or other system files. The 320mb of ram though is still kinda iffy. A lot of places say it's 256mb (Tmobile's stated this in a chart comparing a bunch of Android phones) but I believe there is one official samsung page that states it's 320MB. This phone does run better then my G1 which only had 190mb so be happy that it runs so well.

    Also BH_Man if you can clear this up have you implemented Swap? I keep seeing people mentioning they have a swap partion but it's not automaticly enabled in the OS. So are they just wasting space on there card? Also I believe they are just because of the fact with 320mb of ram and an os that only takes up about 100mb of memory you will never ever touch your swap unless your running 100 apps at the same time.

    NM I just looked and you stated it already right here.... http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-behold-2/56554-how-a2sd-behold-2-a.html#post481308
     
  15. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Is it just me or is Quick System Info giving the wrong info? It says my processor is 320 Mhz. Last time I checked, I thought it was 528 or something like that.
     
  16. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    Your cpu is actually downclocked just like most first gen Android phones. The Cpu is rated for 528mhz but to save battery most companies decided to take it to 320mhz. You can overclock it with the overclock widget to 528mhz but it's not the stock rating.
     
  17. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Neato. Do you have the exact name of this widget to get? I wanna unlock the full potential! Lol
     
  18. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    Yup it's called "overclock widget"
     
  19. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    I know the difference between RAM and ROM, RAM is for loading up the systems apps and the system itself, while ROM is READ-ONLY-MEMORY, this is where the systems files are storied, ROM can only be read and not written to while the phone is in use. Download the app system monitor from the market, it once again confirms that this phone has only 220mb of RAM :( I also downloaded (free memory app too, and it also shows 220 MB Ram :(

    Now I could be completely wrong because every app I have used says memory and it only says memory, it doesn't say whether its RAM or ROM

    BH_MAN can you confirm whether its talking about RAM or ROM? NVM the app Free Memory's icon says RAM on it!
     
  20. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Is there any risk associated with taking it to 528mhz? And would over-clocking it make a noticeable difference?
     
  21. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Wow. Worked like a charm. I just downloaded it, opened the widget, set the clock and removed the widget. Will it stay that way or do I have to open the widget and set the clock with every boot? I'd rather have as least widgets as possible.
     
  22. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Yeah. Spiz asked a good question...I'd like to know that as well.
     
  23. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Hey BH_MAN... using your R6 now and everything's great except Swype doesn't work again. It was working fine in R4... is anything different that's causing it to not work and is there a fix I can do?
     
  24. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    no no risk as you are not really overclocking, it is only setting it to a speed that the CPU is suppose to be set as. They under clock it to save battery life, yes you will notice improvements, but you battery will be affected just a liitle. We will be able to overclock once we have a kernel that allows us to do so!
     
  25. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Cool thanks. It says I need root when using Overclock Widget. Just installing this ROM means that I'm rooted right?

    Edit: Something's wrong when I attempt to use Overclock Widget. It's going into SU Request and just hanging up. Is there something I need to do to ensure I'm rooted other than installing this rom?
     

Share This Page

Loading...