1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ( Port ) Galaxy 1.6 on the Behold 2 Final

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BH_MAN, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    ya this problem was fixed in r6
     

    Advertisement

  2. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    So it should be running at 528mhz whenever the phone is in use right?
     
  3. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Interesting... I was still getting that weird text earlier today. Just installed R7, so we'll see, but yeah, mine wasn't fixed in R6.
     
  4. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313

    ??? mine work just fine... Are you not Syncing with Google???
     
  5. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    whenever the phone needs more speed it will go to that frequency! But if it isn't necessary then it will automatically drop lower to save battery life.
     
  6. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Meh. I turned that off. I just wanted to sync to my SIM card. I just found that easier. If Google Sync will keep all my contacts and put them back, then I'll just use that. I didn't even second-think that.
     
  7. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    oh lol I was using r5 before r7 so I wouldn't know, all I do know is that the change log said it was fixed???
     
  8. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    No not yet... I didn't Consider it to Be Performance issue or had any FC so it was a Priority fix.

    My Friday Saturday & Sunday became Full is why I got a Build out tonight for everyone..

    @everyone

    Thanks for the Nice Comments & yes I do this for Fun & Little Sleep :D
     
    bangsters, Gbear, megabiteg and 3 others like this.
  9. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Oh. I have never had that problem then. I thought it was fixed. I've never had any of the problems that people talk about here. Just the ones that everyone has like vibrate and voice search not working. Everything else works perfect. This is awesome.
     
  10. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    damn I'm boot looping, could the ext2 partition have to do with this??? Do I need to wipe the data off ext2 before installing a new rom???
     
  11. bleufox99

    bleufox99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    58
    9
    16
    Nuclear Weapons Specialist USAF
    I ran the firstboot.sh and got 3 errors
    rm failed for /system/acam
    rm failed for /system/myfiles
    rm failed for /system/media/video
    no such file or directory for all of them?
     
  12. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    lol..... Because there Automatically Removed on Firstboot... You don't need to Run the firstboot.sh

    I posted the Firstboot.sh for People that wants to run there own Commands via Firstboot new feature.
    To be straight forward, If you're not an Advance User.. Don't use it.
     
  13. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Um? shouldn't have to... Let me Check the install to make sure it didn't mess up during upload.

    Wipe Data to be sure.
    Pending what you had in the dalvik-cache & app-private might cause this..

    Checking it now though..
     
  14. bleufox99

    bleufox99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    58
    9
    16
    Nuclear Weapons Specialist USAF
    oops didn't realize it was included
     
  15. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    wipe data through recovery mode, or reformat my sdcard?

    It's not even boot looping, it just shuts down after trying for like a minute!?
     
  16. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Just did a fresh install... Working perfect with ext 2 not wiped... Not sure what the issue is then...
     
  17. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Thanks BH_MAN... working great! Love that I can access the gallery too!

    Any luck on changing the color of the notification bar to black? No worries if not... just wondering. This is a great build in my opinion!
     
  18. bleufox99

    bleufox99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    58
    9
    16
    Nuclear Weapons Specialist USAF
    so just out of curiosity could the vibrate be as simple (or complex) as tracing or creating the android id for the vibrate in some file?
     
  19. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    It's Coming... I'm having issue's with de-odexing the Build... JC5 worked fine, but JC6 isn't.... Once that's Done I can continue on other Mod's / Fixes / Black bar mod.... Just hang in there....
     
  20. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Yes, Maybe... But once again that File is in the Framework.jar!
     
  21. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Gotcha. No rush... it's just cosmetic which isn't crucial. Like I said, this is running fast and stable and that's all that matters. Keep up the good work!
     
  22. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    ok im gonna start over, I went back to stock, now im gonna reformat sdcard and im gonna try again!
     
  23. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    530
    57
    78
    NYC
    haha, maybe you should add a line in the OP:

    If it doesn't work, try it again!
     
  24. raiden89

    raiden89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Wow. Looks good so far. Thanks. I should have refreshed to see the replies first LOL. Oh well. Great job!
     
  25. paul89

    paul89 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    1,004
    84
    128
    Indiana, US
    ok I'm on attempt, 2 after reformatting sdcard...

    YAY! it worked!
     

Share This Page

Loading...