1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Porting Question

Discussion in 'Verizon' started by kleilanio, May 25, 2011.

  1. kleilanio

    kleilanio Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Are our phones not working because they are in the process of porting our numbers from TMobile to Verizon? They were working earlier with the temp numbers they gave us but once I set the port in motion, they stopped working. Just want to make sure it's because of the port and not because of something henky?
     

    Advertisement

  2. moondrius

    moondrius Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    538
    117
    93
    Baltimore MD
    Try rebooting them. Also call the porting department because I know they messed up my port earlier in the month.
     
  3. kleilanio

    kleilanio Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I thought about the reboot, but thought that since all 5 lines stopped working, it had to be something more global....but I am going to give that a shot too :)
     
  4. MissJennell

    MissJennell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    402
    91
    73
    Female
    Manager
    Oregon
    I am porting my number tomorrow. Hopefully it doesn't have any problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...