1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Possible antenna/modem/phone problem ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dlw1146, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. dlw1146

    dlw1146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    81
    2
    16
    Male
    Retired
    Amboy, WA
    Sitting in restaurant with friends with Sprint and Verizon; they have five bars.
    I got zilch, none. Outside, they got five; I got two.

    Is the problem AT&T, the antenna, the modem or the phone itself?
    Is there a way to check any of these?

    TIA

    dlw
     

    Advertisement

  2. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,082
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,082
    1,035
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Could be the bars are calibrated differently, although with zero bars that probaly means there's more to the sotary.

    Assuming there is an actual difference in signal, could simply be that particular area has has better coverage by Verizon/Sprint than by AT&T. You might travel a mile across town and see the opposite. It all depends on where the towers are (they don't generally use the same towers)
     
    dlw1146 likes this.
  3. dlw1146

    dlw1146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    81
    2
    16
    Male
    Retired
    Amboy, WA
    Thank you for replying.

    I live very rural, right on the edge of AT&T's coverage map so at home if there is only one bar I'm not surprised. We were in town about three miles away. A cell tower was just installed last month on a hill less than a 1/4 mile from where we were. A friend also on AT&T said before the tower she had no coverage at home. She now has coverage with the new tower. I'm beginning to feel like something might be wrong with my phone. I'm trying to find a way to check this out, solve the problem or get another phone.
     
  4. dlw1146

    dlw1146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    81
    2
    16
    Male
    Retired
    Amboy, WA
    Also, went to AT&T coverage map last night and it now shows after the new tower went in that where I live should receive excellent coverage.
     
  5. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,082
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,082
    1,035
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    I guess if you wanted to investigate possible problems with the phone itself, you could try to change the "modem". For gingerbread based ROM, you can use that using one of the modems built into Zen's Infuse Toolkit (available on xda).

    I think I remember you had an ICS or JB rom. In that case I'm not sure how to change the modem..
     
  6. Mr. Lucky

    Mr. Lucky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,086
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    2,086
    511
    263
    business owner
    SoCal
    Rather than changing ROMs on your phone, I think it would be far easier (and safer) to unlock your phone and insert the SIM card from one of your friends that use a different carrier. At that point the only variable is your phone, and you'll have your answer.
     
  7. dlw1146

    dlw1146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    81
    2
    16
    Male
    Retired
    Amboy, WA
    Great idea, thanks. The one friend has Sprint with no sim card. I'm not sure about the other even if they would let me do it. They are not cell phone smart not that I am that knowledgeable myself. Talked to AT&T and the new tower is not theirs. The closest AT&T tower to me is 11 miles away. Do you have to go through Verizon to get one of their sim cards? Can you get one at a Verizon store?
     
  8. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,082
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,082
    1,035
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    The Infuse uses GSM.
    You'll need a carrier that supports GSM.
    Sprint and Verizon generally use CDMA. They may have an offering for GSM.
    Chances are if you did try to swap cards the phone wouldn't work.
     
  9. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,082
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,082
    1,035
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Who suggested that? I had suggested to flash a new modem using Infuse toolkit.

    Now a moot point since reception tower distance is the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...