1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Possible to change initial setup language?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n7plus1, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    I just bought an international version GS2 and this is my first Android phone. I just sold my i4 last week, and that was my second idevice. Thank god I got away from that.

    So, when i got the phone, I turned it on and the setup language is in Polish. I managed to figure out how to set up the phone using my gmail account and just kept hitting the right button for "next, etc.". Figured out how to change the language in settings, time and date formats, etc. Internet was going to the polish link for google, etc. fun stuff.

    is there a way to change this to english? I tried to do a hard reset and looked for anything about changing the language but came up with nothing? Can anyone help me out?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Hello and welcome n7plus1.

    You obviously don't speak Polish so the best I can come up with is that you download the FULL User Maunual from here:-

    Support for Galaxy S II SAMSUNG

    and with the aid of the English translation you can navigate your way through to page 136 which details the language settings.

    Hope this helps. :D
     
  3. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    Everything NOW is in English. When i do a hard reset of the phone, during the setup, the whole thing is in Polish...thats where i want to switch it to english? is this possible or is it b/c thats where the phone is from and ill have to deal with it every time i want to reset everything?

    thanks for the help btw
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Without knowing the firmware details I couldn't say.

    Go to dial pad and input *#1234# and post the 4 lines of information shown.
     
  5. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    Connetion problem or invaild MMI code

    Android Version: 2.3.4

    Baseband
    I9100XXKG5

    Kernel
    2.6.35.7-I9100XXKG5-CL420550
    se.infra@SEP-41 #2

    Build #
    GINGERBREAD.XXKG5

    is that what you needed though?

    Thanks - Nate
     
  6. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    You appear to be using the Eoropean firmware according to your codes. See here:-

    Samsung Letter Code - www.SamFirmware.com

    Two quick questions...

    1. Did you receive this phone as new?

    2. What sim card are you using?
     
  7. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    no, i did not.

    at&t sim

    sorry to sound ignorant, but what do i need to do since we arent getting the gt-i9100 here in the states?
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  9. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    Is there any pressing reason to bother with that? The phone seems to work fine as is. would i notice any network improvements rooting it to a different non-euro firmware. aka - optimized for US market networks?
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Not really... "If it 'aint broke... don't fix it!"

    Just thought from your original posting that you might want to stop it defaulting to Polish.
     
  11. n7plus1

    n7plus1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    88
    6
    16
    Tech Analyst
    York, PA
    ok, thanks man...IMO, its not worth the effort, you know?
     

Share This Page

Loading...