1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Post your MyTouch 4G desktop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bagz27, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. bagz27

    bagz27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I noticed other device specific threads for posting your desktop and was wondering if we should start one here. I don't have a mytouch yet, but would love to see how people have customized theirs already.
     

    Advertisement

  2. buckeyedroid

    buckeyedroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    130
    24
    38
    columbus,oh.
  3. tamosaur

    tamosaur Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    49
    4
    16
    great thread! =)
    i've been debating between using adw or sticking with stock. i hate the myfaves button is the main reason for using adw. and it looks a little less organized.. can you guys help me pick one please? tia!
    [​IMG] (using adw) OR .. [​IMG] (using stock)
     
    GiGi84 likes this.
  4. bagz27

    bagz27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    how about Launcher Pro?
     
  5. Coffee with Me

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    I like things really tidy. But I love your picture! I'm not using the task thingie right now...have about 5 different ones downloaded just can't decide what I like best. I like how yours is right there on the screen.

    Anyway, here's my home page.

    [​IMG]

    And one page to the left are all my apps in folders:

    [​IMG]

    And one page to the right is my task bar, camcorder, and gallery. Nothing else yet. I like all the apps being in folders. I just got my phone last week so still seeing what I use the most. So far it's the items on the front page.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. bagz27

    bagz27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Rather than take actual pictures of your phone, there is a way to just take screen shots off your phone. The instructions can be found here.

    Also, I know on other threads people list the launcher (if you're not running stock) and the widgets/apps they're using. Just a thought...
     
  7. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
    I used shootme.apk (have to be rooted to use)

    Here we roll.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    This is exactly how it looks. I did block a few things for privacy. :p

    Not too excited about the home screen im still working on that one. BTW its a live wallpaper and the lock screen is the tree thing.
     
  8. offthecha1n

    offthecha1n Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    67
    0
    15
    im in the process now of trying out all the "home desktops" so far I really like ahome
     
  9. brinky

    brinky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010

    Sep 29, 2010
    121
    10
    58
    VoIP Engineer
    38.897605896, -77.0365219116
    Kinda sad that the only way to get a screen shot on a non-rooted phone is to take a pic of the whole phone with another camera.
     
  10. bagz27

    bagz27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    brinky: see my comment a few replies above. You don't have to be rooted to take screen shots. Just takes few extra steps.
     
  11. brinky

    brinky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010

    Sep 29, 2010
    121
    10
    58
    VoIP Engineer
    38.897605896, -77.0365219116
    I stand by my post. Why do i need to hook my phone up to a computer just to get a screen capture? Why in the world would google make it so hard to get a screen shot?

    But thanks for providing a non-root solution.
     
  12. bagz27

    bagz27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Ok, I just wanted to clarify your comment. I agree about Google making things more difficult then they need to be.
     
  13. Coffee with Me

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    When I read the instructions it sounded like the whole process would take longer than just shooting a couple pictures with my camera.

    ANd I agree. A screenshot should be easy!
     
  14. vnguyen972

    vnguyen972 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    I followed a link here on the forum to root it in less than 3 min, it can't be easier than that :) it's called something like Temp Root, but after that, I can enjoy rooted features ..lol Here are my screenshots captured using ShootMe App:

    [​IMG]

    Actually the process of posting the pix on the forum takes a lot longer :)
     
  15. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona

    Which one did you follow? My guide?

    Yea the process of adding the image to the forums takes longer then actually doing the root/shootme process.
     
    vnguyen972 likes this.
  16. vnguyen972

    vnguyen972 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    41
    2
    16
  17. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
  18. wuzzy

    wuzzy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    12
    0
    15
  19. dasudevil

    dasudevil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    609
    45
    88
    Forklift driver for Frito Lay
    Gilbert, Arizona
    @wuzzy: what theme are you using to get that? Looks sweet. How does the rest look? (inside)
     
  20. vnguyen972

    vnguyen972 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    I agree that it looks sweet... I found a utility that makes mine looks as sweet as that... called WidgetLocker:

    [​IMG]

    if Tinypic was blocked from your work (like mine) here's from twitpic, click on the link below :)

    [​IMG]

    I'm liking it so much! it looks so cool! Thought I share..
     
  21. zenijour

    zenijour Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Music
    [​IMG]
    Home screen
    [​IMG]
    Fav Apps
    [​IMG]
    Tech Stuff
    [​IMG]
    App Drawer 1
    [​IMG]
    App Drawer 2
    [​IMG]
    Photo Gallery
    [​IMG]
     
  22. cw54o

    cw54o Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    90
    9
    16
    V.A
    pretty simple
    first screen: lock
    2nd screen : middle/home screen
    3rd screen : left DT
    4th screen : right DT
     

    Attached Files:

  23. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    Actually you DON'T need root to take a snap shot of your home screen just download an app that doesn;t require it I know there are some as when I had my bh2 months ago before I lost it I was able to do it without root using an app I think it was called shootme.
     
  24. vnguyen972

    vnguyen972 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    Shootme does require root
     
  25. cw54o

    cw54o Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    90
    9
    16
    V.A
    not entirely true, yes it STATES root is required but a few devices work without it. when i had my slide it worked until tmobile sent out a update to patch it up
     
    2FR35H likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...