1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Post your Screenshots and Wallpaper!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rimzy, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    Turning into a SF pro there gg. Nice idea. Allow me your first thanks :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. gingergirl

    gingergirl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #745
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    120
    15
    38
    Cape Cod, MA
    tee hee... thanks for the "thanks" saps.... I've always been better known for my "street smarts".... I always seem to land on my feet. Just... please, PLEASE... don't EVER ask me to do MATH!!.... LMAO
     
  3. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    [​IMG]
     
    gingergirl likes this.
  4. TheAlmightyDrew

    TheAlmightyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    451
    50
    53
    This is probably going to be a stupid question, but how do I get that as my wallpaper? Do I go on these forums on my Fascinate, click the picture and try to save it as my wallpaper? Also has pure black wallpapers really been proven to conserve battery life on the Galaxy S phones?
     
  5. Moonfire

    Moonfire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    409
    74
    73
    Co-op'ing, doing software development in IT
    Ohio, US
    I just saved em on my computer and transferred it to the SD card - if there's a way to save pictures in a browser on the phone, I'd love to hear it! For whatever reason, long-tapping the homescreen and going to Wallpaper > Gallery doesn't work for me. However, going directly to the Gallery app, finding the picture, and tapping Menu > More > Set As > Wallpaper, and then stretch/shrink the selection box to your liking (and hit Save, of course).

    I'm not sure about "proven", but the way AMOLED screens work is that each pixel is powered separately (might not have the right wording on that..). There is no backlight. So the color black is just the pixel being turned off, instead of being set to show black and still have a light go though it.

    And my apologies if I've said something you already know, just covering the bases.
     
  6. boss1197

    boss1197 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Cookeville, TN
    Here's my current one, I change everything far to often lol. Oh and hello everyone this just happens to be my first post here. :D Also you guys may like to know that the app ShootMe will work on the Fascinate WITHOUT being rooted.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    And here's the bg if anyone wants it
    [​IMG]
     
  7. bstarr3

    bstarr3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    12
    3
    16
    What icons are you using there?
     
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    [​IMG]

    Continuing with my tradition of home screen simplicity. ;)

    The white arrow is the app drawer.
     
  9. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    Nice Frisco is that a theme package you DL'd or a homebrewed concoction
     
  10. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,588
    416
    163
    Male
    Is that a working clock in the Droid eye?
     
  11. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Working clock.. no theme pack.. just me fooling around.

    The clocks are from Market and come in that style in several colors for 99 cents: "Droid Eye Blue," etc...
     
    RadYOacTiVe likes this.
  12. Rimzy

    Rimzy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    526
    92
    98
    Student
    Inside my Android Dome of Awesomeness
    Tap Menu, Wallpaper, and choose a wallpaper...

    [OTE]Also you guysQU may like to know that the app ShootMe will work on the Fascinate WITHOUT being rooted.[/QUOTE]

    Really, i have to try that out~~ Thanks

    Oh shit! it works!!!!

    OMG Guys, you can tottally use the shoot me app to take screenshots on your fascinate...

    [table][tr][td][​IMG][/td][td]ShootMe (Screen Grabber)
    by Johan Cloetens
    50,000 downloads, 2667 ratings (4.2 avg)
    [/td][td]Free
    [​IMG][/td][/tr][/table]
     
  13. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    Really, i have to try that out~~ Thanks[/QUOTE]
    Very true. Every screenie I put up is taken with ShootMe. Its pretty nice. I take the pic, crop if needed and then upload to picasa so I can link it in threads and what not. Needless to say I am rooted.
    My only minor complaint with ShootMe is its shake sensitivity. Sometimes I shake it and it doesnt take a snapshot. So then I shake it a lot and it takes 2 pics. Again, very minor problem and it might just be a me problem
     
  14. Moonfire

    Moonfire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    409
    74
    73
    Co-op'ing, doing software development in IT
    Ohio, US
    Yes, I already tried that, too. The only method that works now is going to the Gallery first. But hey, at least there's a way, so I'm happy.
     
  15. boss1197

    boss1197 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Cookeville, TN
    They are the Agua icon pack by David Lanham and Louie Mantia.
    You can get them at Agua 11-11-2009.rar
     
  16. Rimzy

    Rimzy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    526
    92
    98
    Student
    Inside my Android Dome of Awesomeness
    Well mine is a process, i keep changing, but i really like everything as minimal as possible, but not minimalistic...


    Beautiful widgets: Beautiful live weather. Clock Skin "Pinkcashmere"
    Switch pro widget
    [​IMG]

    Battery Gauge widget
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Ugh, i need a Samoled screen on my laptop, this is not looking very samsung right now! It looks so bland...
     
  17. beenz

    beenz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    396
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    396
    88
    73
    That has happened to me to. I'm pretty sure that it actually takes the screen shot, but doesn't give you the notification. So when you try it again, it shows 2.
     
    saps likes this.
  18. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    Oh good Im not the only one ;)
     
  19. Solidis

    Solidis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    87
    0
    35
    Time Warner Cable
    Torrance Ca
    I was wonddring what size or what website should I go to to get high quality pics for my facinate...
     
  20. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
  21. Rimzy

    Rimzy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    526
    92
    98
    Student
    Inside my Android Dome of Awesomeness
    Changed it up again today...

    [​IMG]
     
  22. noroth

    noroth Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    98
    4
    16
    Houston, TX
    w00t it does work! So I'm very new to smart phones, though I tech savvy as a mofo. So this is my first go at customizing my SF. Let me know if i forget to label something please.

    Using Launcher Pro Free which I mostly used to change the dock, get rid of extra screens I don't need (yet =P), and to hide bloatware. I have Battery Indicator Pro up top in the notification bar and Beautiful Widget on my main screen for clock and weather.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Hehe I just previewed my post - it looks nice =P

    quick question - to post the screenies, I did what someone above mentions which was upload them to picasa. Then I just right clicked and copied location and pasted that to the 'Insert Image' prompt. That the right way to do it?
     
  23. Rimzy

    Rimzy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    526
    92
    98
    Student
    Inside my Android Dome of Awesomeness
    @noroth yes thats right

    Bumping this up since it is really easy to do with shoot me! post em people
     
  24. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    Not everyone is rooted though to use Shoot Me! Although Shoot Me alone is worth the 2 minutes it takes to root.
     
  25. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    70
    14
    18
    You don't need root for Shootme to work on the Fascinate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...