1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Post Your Setcpu Profiles Here

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iamloco724, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    looking to get a general average on how people have theres setup..everyone post either in text or a screen shot your cpu profiles
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
  3. howtodo?

    howtodo? Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    24
    0
    15
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
  6. doomedromance

    doomedromance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    664
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    664
    82
    78
    The Left Coast
  7. xavious85

    xavious85 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    67
    9
    16
    Ergh, this may be a dumb question but how do you input values over 550? I'm using the bugless beast 7.5 rom through the update.zip install so SetCPU did not come preinstalled, had to download it through the app market.
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Select Device -> Automatic
     
  9. brettlewis

    brettlewis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    867
    49
    68
    Arizona
    I read somewhere that for charging you are supposed to leave it at the normal settings 250/550 so the battery can charge properly.
     
  10. MYandroidUSERNAME

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    only profiles i use are when charging and when temp passes 49.9 (failsafe)

    550 max
    250 min
     
  11. brettlewis

    brettlewis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    867
    49
    68
    Arizona
    If you dont have a profile enabled, what will t run as? or will it just run between you min and max?
     
  12. brettlewis

    brettlewis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    867
    49
    68
    Arizona
    or, if I disable all profiles, and have min/max set at 250/800, will it just throttle up as needed?

    Cause that seems to make more sense if it runs that way to just let the phone decide what speed it wants to run at.

    Im starting to think the profiles are more of a way to throttle down your speed...
     
  13. MYandroidUSERNAME

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    when you set profiles it only applies the ones you enable...it'll run at whatever your max/min is without profiles when the phone, take my 2 for example, isnt charging or above 49.9 degrees. when i unplug it from the charger it goes to 950/250, plug the charger in and it goes down to 550/250...
     
  14. syxxpakc

    syxxpakc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Yes if you are using the OnDemand setting. The OnDemand settings throttles the CPU up or down between your min/max settings depending on how much load the CPU is under.
     
  15. ryanboy

    ryanboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    13
    1
    16
    i have a question about OC setting..
    what ya guys use for max/min?
    is 1Ghz max and 800Mhz min good setting?:thinking:
    i was doing 1Ghz max and 250Mhz min, and getting some lags..:mad:
     
  16. andrew53517

    andrew53517 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    491
    18
    38
    You can, try it. If your getting reboots and force closes and really high temps then I would scale down. But first maybe try max of 1Ghz and min of 550Mhz. That's what I use and I love it. Seems to be working pretty well for now...
     
  17. ryanboy

    ryanboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    13
    1
    16
    ok thanks~ i'll try that setting:)
     
  18. ryanboy

    ryanboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    13
    1
    16
    i set mine to 1Ghz max 550Mhz min and ran the full bestbuy website and temp went up to 60C!!! so i tried 550Mhz for max and min and got 43C for peak temp..
    is this mean 1Ghz is too much for my phone??
     
  19. howtodo?

    howtodo? Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    i found that i was runing hot temps on most settings, so i did a data restore factory reset through revovery mode then i re installed my bb 7.5 rom then reinstalled setcpu and temp mon, notice profromance change right off the bat. shes been running alot smoother then before just a lil glitchy on the ebay site for what ever reason it shrinks everything on its own to like a lil dot dont why .
     
  20. tsaunders

    tsaunders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    419
    25
    43
    I wish I could post my profiles. I am having issues downloading SetCPU from the market.
     
  21. Ninthwonder

    Ninthwonder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    169
    1
    56
    Military
    what Governor should be used?
     
  22. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Looks like a low 40 for the battery temp? I'm usually hovering around 35/36 when I'm doing things.
     
  23. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    373
    14
    38
    I would download "Tempmonitor" instead of only relying on the battery temp. inside setcpu.
     
  24. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Does that work without a custom kernel?

    Another post on this forum said you have to have a specific kernel to have an accurate temp.
     
  25. Sitting Duck

    Sitting Duck Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    56
    4
    16
    If you have a charging profile and a sleep/standby profile both set, which one does it use if it's charging and asleep?
     

Share This Page

Loading...