1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General POST YOUR SPEED TESTS HERE

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mr. Ed, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    OMG


    Will post pics shortly...driving.

    20+ MB dload and 15+up

    Top speed so far... 65

    Fyi ...no special sim required
    DALLAS
    [​IMG]

    VEGAS
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    Simba501 likes this.
  2. Jellz

    Jellz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    68
    7
    16
    [​IMG]

    This is the fastest I could get.
     
  3. jbsg02

    jbsg02 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    190
    12
    38
    65 down?! daaang that's insane
     
    blazeplacid likes this.
  4. propsizzle

    propsizzle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    28
    4
    16
    Dallas, TX
    i've thusfar maxed out at 9 mbps...

    how the heck are people getting double digits?
     
  5. jbecerril

    jbecerril Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Wait, no special sim card?. So i can still use my old 3G sim card and connect to LTE?
     
  6. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Mine from my infuse works fine
     
  7. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Do you have Lte?

    If it says 4g with Lte under it in the notification area you are.. .if it just says 4g you are not

    The further you are from the tower the lower the speeds are.
     
  8. jbecerril

    jbecerril Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Hey Mr. Ed, where are you from?. I live in Plano, TX, and I am wondering if I should be able to get those speeds. I stream everything from youtube using JetVD @ 720p and therefore U need true 4g speeds.
     
  9. mgoblueno1

    mgoblueno1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    80
    7
    36
    Wisconsin
    He's from Princeton, Texas (It says in his description)
     
  10. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    The 65mbps was at 75 and spring creek

    If I stand outside here in Princeton I can barely pick up lte surprisingly
     
  11. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    This could be an issue. I live in the middle of nowhere. I expected to not have LTE here

    Apparently, depending on where I am located on my property, I completely lose data connectivity while the phone switches from the LTE radio and the 3g radio

    A few occurances it corrected itself. At least once I had to turn on airplane mode and then turn it off and data connectivity was restored

    Please post if you find similar instances
     
  12. milan03

    milan03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    327
    46
    43
    New York City
    Sick speeds! Those are the upper limits out of 73.6mbps that one LTE 10x10 sector can possibly squeeze. I've seen 68mbps on Verizon's LTE though. [​IMG]
     
  13. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    That's very uncommon on Verizon tho Haha
     
  14. milan03

    milan03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    327
    46
    43
    New York City
    hehe it's a year old commercial LTE network ;)
     
  15. propsizzle

    propsizzle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    28
    4
    16
    Dallas, TX
    i'm in DFW. i guess the places i frequent (home and office) are far from towers.
     
  16. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Could be. Anywhere between Richardson and mckinney has been crazy fast along 75.

    I was shocked last night...I barely get lte in Princeton...only in the north half of my garage and front yard
     
  17. realized

    realized Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    32
    5
    16
    in orange county, california, my skyrocket gets just a little better speeds then the iphone 4s...

    my skyrocket says 4G on it but im not sure if its really connected to a 4G/LTE network..

    speed tests
    (downloads)
    5.87
    3.06
    6.28
    5.36
    7.03

    every upload was around 1mbps
     
  18. milan03

    milan03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    327
    46
    43
    New York City
    AT&T has no LTE markets in California. It has to say 4G with small "LTE" underneath. If it only says "4G" it's HSPA+
     
  19. ppeklak

    ppeklak Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    23
    2
    16
    So the symbol would be E - Edge, 3G - HSPA, 4G - HSPA+, 4G LTE - LTE? Any other symbols?
     
  20. jslanger

    jslanger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    82
    8
    16
    Surgery Resident
    Arlington, VA (Washington, DC)
    Almost, at least according to the Samsung manual from their web page:

    E=Edge
    4G=HSPA, etc
    4G LTE=LTE
     
  21. Ryanscool

    Ryanscool Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    399
    27
    43
    School
    Colorado
    How is the battery living through these speeds lol?
     
  22. jbecerril

    jbecerril Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Awesome. I am by 75 and Plano Pkwy. Hell yeah, get ready AT&T, your bandwidth will be tested and consumed.
     
  23. Adverse

    Adverse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hello

    So i just got my phone yesterday and now i woke up today and my internet/data wasnt working.

    I can connect to the WIFI and everything works perfectly. but than eventually my Data will be gone once i leave the wifi. I dont think its the leaving the Wifi problem because i left school and it still worked but once i got to work than left it didnt work anymore.

    Any tips?

    Please help

    Uber noob moving from Apple - Android
     
  24. jbsg02

    jbsg02 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    190
    12
    38
    first thing, have you tried a reboot?
     
  25. Adverse

    Adverse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Yeah that works but it still goes away after awhile...

    i had to reboot it twice now
     

Share This Page

Loading...