1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Postcode Option in contacts missing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scull, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. scull

    scull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    How do you enable an add postcode option in the address section of the contacts app ?.
    I only see zipcode and that field doesn't let you add letters so is useless for postcodes .
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    did you use the kies hack last month to get froyo if you did thats why you cant put postcodes in your phone thinks its not in the uk mines the same
     
  3. scull

    scull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Yes I did but ive flashed jpo since then with odin and thats ment to be the official samsung uk release .

    I was wondering whether its just the app or maybe i need to reformat and then flash jpo again ?
     
  4. scull

    scull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Can somone in uk check there phones contact app and see if you have a add postcode option in the address section of a contact when editing please TY.
     
  5. blonkster

    blonkster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Nottingham, UK
    I also get Zip and cannot enter postcode -in the UK.

    All the address fields downloaded from gmail are in the first box - as they are in gmail online
     
  6. scull

    scull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for the reply it must be the app then .
    It dosnt realy matter can just add a comma in country section and add postcode there.
     
  7. GalaxyTDM

    GalaxyTDM Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Engineering
    Wales
    Think I posted this in another thread, but I have no problem putting a postcode in the zip code box.
     
  8. Wild Thing

    Wild Thing Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    50
    4
    16
    Northern Ireland
    I can add a postcode to a t-mobile standard sgs and view address on map
     

Share This Page

Loading...