1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root power drain issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikemike1234, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    for those that have fallowed me on the taco rooting isse you well see that i have pobs with my evo and ever thing eles in between.

    this issue is a bit troubleing

    the issues is that sent rerooting the replacemetnt evo4g using the htcdev / capt. threwback meth i have got a power dreain i can not fig out were it si coming from

    this si what ihave done sent i have rerooted the phone

    rom mike3.11

    kernal anthrax 2.6.3.8

    app setcpu this app is running on smartass and deadline with numbers at 998 and 245

    i have killed pretty much everthing on startup by using app androed asst.

    i have nothing running in back ground that i am aware of.

    no wifi or blue tooth or gps is on

    anthing that is or well being using power i turn off

    apps are up to date as well as the firmware the prl and the profile

    now for the issue i well have it at a full 100percent charge if itake it off and let say use that web or internet browesr on it for like let say five mines i well lose at least 10 percent and the longet i stay on it the faster the drain

    for example as well i took of the chager this morning 100percent power put it down for 30mons ot a hour didnt touch it and i looked at it it was on 89percent power


    so i am at a lost

    and i dont want ot take this phone back to sprint just for me to go back threw the hole proccess of them telling me that i have to unroot my phoen or what ever they hav eto do just for them to run there test like they did this last time for thows that have fallowed my other thread on not getting a sig and ever thing eles

    and i would think that it would not be the battary seeing how sprint gave me a preplacement phone and it was refurbished or what ever you want ot call it that they wouldnt give me a back batt after all that
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    How long have you let the rom and kernel "settle" ?
    What I mean is, have you given the device 3 days or more of usage without changing anything?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah give it a few days before deciding if the kernel you have is not working right for you like mikey says. also keep in mind that kernels behave differently on different phones. so you might need to change kernels possibly.

    edit: and whatever you do DO NOT USE ANY TASK MANAGER TO KILL ANY ANDROID PROCESSES RUNNING. they do more harm then anything. what app are you using again?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  4. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    well as far as the kernel is i have had in for at least a week or 2

    not realy using a s task manager

    i have put this phoen back to the ay i had it before like my org i had befor sprint mad me trade it in

    this si what ihave done sent i have rerooted the phone

    rom mike3.11

    kernal anthrax 2.6.3.8

    app setcpu this app is running on smartass and deadline with numbers at 998 and 245

    i have killed pretty much everthing on startup by using app android asstistant

    i have nothing running in back ground that i am aware of.

    no wifi or blue tooth or gps is on

    anthing that is or well being using power i turn off

    apps are up to date as well as the firmware the prl and the profile

    aslo i have compard everying to my wife phone cuz i set hers up the same as i set my org phone up and i have double checked every thing in her phone to the new phone i got and every thing is the same
     
  5. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    also a nother app i am using is called battary saver and it dose not do any good even on the 3rd level setting
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i never use any kind of task killer (like android assistant which in the end is what it is) or any battery saver apps since i have been on android. to me they seem to do more harm then good.

    now what is draining your battery that is hard to say. can you post up a screenshot of your battery history? it should give you a breakdown on what is running and what is using up your battery. where you work, does it get a good signal? in and out 3g signal or cell signal could drain your battery. also maybe try and put a toggle to your mobile data(3g) and toggle your 3g off when not in use.

    also give it another day or two and try another kernel. it could be that anthrax is not for you.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  7. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    would or could there be a reason that the anthrax is nto working on this phone evern thow the rom and over thing i had i put back excactly the same asa befor the phoen swtich was made



    from what i can tell as of right now my pwer is using by dispaly is at 78percent

    cell standby is at 7percent

    phone idel 5percent

    internet is at 2 percent

    android sysem is 2 percent


    i do notice thow that when i use the internet at work on it it eats it realy badly as i have posted in my first post on this issue

    at work it dose very depend on were ia m at in building but mostly it si on 3g sent we dont get for get here on teh evo4g org it is only for the lte versions

    would or could the set cpu i have it set on be messing it up

    as far as what runs i have everything running that belong on the for or belongs to the systm to run

    the only thing i kill are on start up are apps like facebook and peeps and other thing like that
     
  8. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    and as iposted in my first post if it is the internet on web browser is whe isee teh most dran it in fact it could be it i have noticed it whn i only go to a sleect few pages that i visit so could it be the web page i am seing drant the cause of the drain

    and when i use the inter net i still am in 3g and i have at least 3 bars
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not the web page, but your 3g signal maybe draining it faster then normal. if you have a weak signal then it will drain faster then a strong signal.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    and yes it could be your kernel like i have been saying. some kernels work better then other on different phones......also what works for me may not work for you.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  11. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k i understand how ever it is the same rom that i had befor and sam hernel so that was to my question of why it would be doing it now even thow it is same phone i guess you could say there is nothing realy diff

    and sent i updated the radio in it as well.

    no i dotn realy have a weak sig at work i guess you could say as well.

    what about the setcpu should i delet it and se how it works

    or should i set it to somthing eles than what i have listed it sitting at
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try underclocking to 124 in setcpu. and no setcpu should be fine, no need to delete it.

    ok so lets try this go for an entire day with your setup. and the end of the day, when the battery gets to 10% or so. take a screenshot (i think in mikg3.11, it is power plus home) of your battery stats(settings/power/battery usage) and post it here to see what is going on.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  13. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k how many screen shots should i take because for example if i take it off the charger at 12pm or noon i have ot put it on the charger by 2pm. so not even 2 hours has gone by for me to put it back on charge. and it takes aleast if i leave it alone and dont touch it it takes at lease a few hours to chart so i take it back at like 5pm and i have to put it back on the charger by 7pm so i dont know if that makes sents that is the power used time frams so can i take more than one shot at it

    ans should i leave the smartass on the setcpu and what should my max be at
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    just take before it becomes dead. i just want to see what is being used thru out the day. so it does not matter when.

    also smartass is a great governor to use. but again, even that is dependent on the phone. it might be different on yours then mine. i think i use smartass v2.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  15. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k what should i set teh max out at

    and my govneron only has

    interactivex
    lagfree
    conservative
    ondemand
    powersave
    performance
    smartass

    i dont have a v2


    and should i leave the other one at deadline
     
  16. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    and my setcp only gose down to 128 not 124
     
  17. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    and to take the screen shot it doesnot work your button s do not work

    any other combo
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i think you have to hold home while tapping the power button.

    and sorry yeah 128 is fine. i think my phone can go up to 1070 without any issues(or something like that).

    also interactive x worked for me as well....try that one.
     
  19. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k should i start out at a max of like 998 or lower than that



    now setcpu dose not explan what there govners can do or what they cover what the govnor is capable of doing for each one is there a place or site that icould read about that
     
  20. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    like my wifes phone setcpu is at 998max and 248min and her set gov is smartass and her other is deadline so hould i start out with thow s are should i try a higher setting or lower then 99fo rmy max

    i dont hink she has any probs but you guys are smart then i am so
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok for more understanding of setcpu check this out:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/210253-setcpu-guide.html

    and i have more detailed explainations on governors found in here:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/389360-kernels-dummies.html

    like i said every phone is different. 998 is fine...you can probably go higher if you want the phone to be faster, but that is up to you.

    you can go lower if you want to underclock some to help save battery life. but your phone maybe slow to respond initially. it varys from phone to phone. you will need to just play with the settings and see what you phone likes.....i can't tell you what will be best for you.
     
  22. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k ocn well see how it dose i have it set at


    max 883
    min 128
    smartass
    deadline

    it is beeing set at this time and i well let it run tell monday and letyou know

    can you please advice ere i can look at other kernaels in case i want ot change this one
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,865
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,865
    17,820
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  24. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    ok at one time a few mess ago you ashed ot see screen shoots so here they are
     
  25. mikemike1234

    mikemike1234 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    524
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012

    Jul 3, 2012
    524
    36
    68
    k this first seet is after first charge taken off at 11am

    yesterday morning

    i gave all shreen shots of menus cuz i didnt know what you realy wanted to see an what you wanted to see bing used
     

    Attached Files:

Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...