1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Power stip icons

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shofar, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Shofar

    Shofar Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    268
    11
    38
    I'm new to Andriod and in a place with poor WiFi and poor cell coverage but was able to download my first program yesterday "Olive Tree" and it works.

    I don't understand all the icons on the power strip I put on my home page:
    From left to right:

    WiFi, Bluetooth, X.Y, Screen Brightness

    Can some one explain X and Y?

    Screen is set to medium.
    I turn WiFi and Bluetooth on and off as needed. Is that good power mangegment?

    At a conference so don't get to play much most of the day.

    Also using the built in weather widget, not much connectivity sometimes it works, sometimes not.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yenzehn

    Yenzehn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    262
    58
    53
    You mean the built in grey android one with five settings?

    X would be GPS, Y would be automatic sync, the first having no real need to be on unless you are navigating since the phone can use phone towers for your location within a few hundres meters, and the second being a personal choice.

    Yeah Just leave bluetooth and wifi off if you do not need them.

    As for the screen, set it to whatever works best for you; or leave it on auto.
     
    Shofar likes this.
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The auto sync will stop your emaiks coming in and friend stream updating. That sort of thing
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Turning off mobile internet would save you the most battery
     
  5. Shofar

    Shofar Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    268
    11
    38
    Is auto sync and mobile internet the same thing?

    As I am not in my home country and don't have PAYG 3G sim yet, I have mobile data off in settings.

    I "Y" the auto sync the same thing?

    Also when I set up my ISP which requires authenitification, the Desire program tells me my server does not have certification and sends me back to the new account page until I untick "requires authentification" which keeps me from getting email on the phone.

    Any suggestions to this problem?

    With thanks for your help and patience
     
  6. Yenzehn

    Yenzehn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    262
    58
    53
    Auto sync means that emails are pushed to you in real time, calender syncs with google calendar facebook updates are checked for every once in a while - that sort of thing.

    Which programs should auto sync can be set in Settings -> Accounts and synchronization.

    They require mobile data, but they are not the same.

    Which ISP do you use/what sort of certification are we talking about?
     
  7. Shofar

    Shofar Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    268
    11
    38
    Thanks for the explanation of auto syc.
    My ISP is an Israeli company.
    Now I can't even find my POP3 account under Accounts & Sync though Sense has made me a page for that account that never works.
    It's as if this pop3 is a phantom account.
    On the add new account page it doesn't even give me a pop3 options. There is Exchange, flicker, gmail, facebook and twitter.

    Thanks
     
  8. Yenzehn

    Yenzehn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    262
    58
    53
    Try using HTC's email app (called "email" not "gmail"), menu, new account, other (if not exchange), manual.

    Then insert all the info manually.
     
  9. Shofar

    Shofar Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    268
    11
    38
    Mail brings me to my non working account and when I hit Menu it just gives me option to compose etc. I have lost the ability to edit the account or add a new one. Most frustrating.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...