1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Pre-requisite for using the RUU?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by luvmedroid, May 4, 2012.

  1. luvmedroid

    luvmedroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    35
    2
    16
    Senior Java Developer
    Forum, can somebody tell me what the pre-requisites for using the RUU are? I am surprised how hard it has been to find this bit of info. Can you just run the RUU on an un-rooted stock phone or what? Do you have to be S-OFF or any other stuff?
    Ta in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    If your phone has a carrier branded CID (Carrier ID), then you would need to find the correct (branded) RUU for your phone, if it has a stock CID/Super CID, then you would be able to use a stock (non-branded) RUU.
     
  3. luvmedroid

    luvmedroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    35
    2
    16
    Senior Java Developer
    O.K., to clarify:
    If I have an unlocked phone
    The phone has a stock ROM
    It is neither rooted nor S-OFF
    Can I just run a stock RUU and it will work? Or; does it have to be S-OFF, rooted or
     
  4. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    If your phone is not rooted and has a stock ROM, why would you need to run the RUU?
     
  5. luvmedroid

    luvmedroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    35
    2
    16
    Senior Java Developer
    Because the stock ROM in the phone was bought here at an Auzzie based online store; but when it came it is clearly a ROM targeted for the Asian market. You can only choose English (Taiwan) under [settings][language & keyboard]. Also there are quite a few bloatware apps that are entirely in Asian writing
     
  6. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    If the RUU you try and run is a lesser version, I do not think that it would work, but it would not hurt to try... if the RUU doesn't work, it would just tell you that the RUU hasn't worked and do nothing to your phone.
     
  7. luvmedroid

    luvmedroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    35
    2
    16
    Senior Java Developer
    Thanks
     
  8. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I recently ran the Hack Kit on my mates DHD, so his old phone was simunlocked and then ran the Sense 3.0 RUU, so that it was back on stock, unbranded firmware :)
     
    luvmedroid likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...