1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Pre rooted 4.5.596 not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mrananas, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. Mrananas

    Mrananas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5

    Advertisement

  2. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    boot into recovery...wipe data/factory reset
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    +1
     
  4. Mrananas

    Mrananas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Couldn't boot into recovery, had to boot into bootloader and sbf. I tried again but this time it'll say installing update, do the team black hat icon, installing Part 1 of 2 then immediately an error will come up below saying:
    Verifying current system...
    assert failed: apply_patch_check ("system/app/AccountAndSyncSettings.apk" , "e4460022c15f112cdfeed63856bcc24632fcfcbe5
    E:Error in /sdcard/download/Blur_Version.2.3.340.MB810.Verizon.en.US-Part1.zip
    (Status 7)
    Installation aborted
     
  5. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    the upgrade worked great for me except I lost root :eek:
     
  6. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Did you try downloading the 2 parts from a different site?

    topdj are you sure you flashed the rooted version?
     
  7. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    Official DX Gingerbread 2.3.3 (4.5.596) Release Thread - Something for everyone

    I did just what I was told 340 rooted then the 2 parts cleared the cache in the droid 2 boot strap, which now no longer even works so I cant go back.
    because the root was removed, no more recovery.
    hell I might as well did the OTA im in the same boat

    I had to be rooted when I started because the bootstrap 2 program asked for SU permission


    during the 2 part upgrade I say the black hat info so I know I had the right prerooted version
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    check my signature, it has what you need
     
  9. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    I thought by doing thee 2 part method I was to not loose root,
    what do I use to root this rootable 2 part GB
    does Z4 root work on the 2 part one?
     
  10. LaZeR

    LaZeR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    429
    66
    53
    Internet Manager - Car Dealership
    W. PA
    No, Z4 only works on Froyo. You will have to SBF and start over making sure you pick the correct GB update to keep root after you root Froyo with Z4.
     
  11. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    WT$ I used 340 rooted and was rooted when I started the 2 part process what happened to root??? Im not loosing all my setting. WHY did I use the pre rooted 2 parts then I just hosed!
     
  12. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    First off calm yourself. These things happen. Flashing Roms, themes, ect. isn't perfect. Things go wrong without warning or reason. Just SBF your phone back to Froyo, root with z4root, install D2 bootstrap, and flash GB using method two and the two files provided in that link you have.

    Once all this is done and before you leave Clockwork recovery do a data wipe/factory reset to prevent the bootlooping. As always download new files and be sure your phone is charged enough to give this all another try.
     
  13. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    there is almost no way to turn the dx into a brick, but it can happen, but just do as cougar suggests and you should be fine
     
  14. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    whats clock work? I used D2 bootstrapper , installed 1 & 2 cleared the delvic cache
    and it booted up just fine, didnt loose any setting. I dont want wipe phone. wheres the undo button when you need it
     
  15. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    D2 Bootstrap boots you into Clockwork recover. So is your problem fixed now? You say it booted up just fine. Are you referring to the no root problem? If so install Titanium Backup and it will put Super User on the phone for you. If your Super User is broken it will not give you root access. Titanium Backup will put a "Last known good copy" on the phone for you and it should fix your root problem.
     
  16. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    323
    Male
    Virginia
    clockwork recovery is what you boot into when you use the dx/d2 bootstrapper, its what allows you to install everything, and sorry but going from rom to rom, a data wipe and cache wipe is very well needed.. you will eventually find out why
     
  17. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    phone acts just like before all my info has not been lost but I still don't have root.
    I have titanium and root file explorer but they dont work anymore
     
  18. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Then you either need to wipe data/factory reset or you need to SBF and start over with fresh files. If you don't want to do that and take the little bit of time it takes to put your apps , etc. back in then we can't help you.

    It's gonna be necessary to do either one or both of those steps if you want your root back. Personally I would do the data wipe first and if that doesn't work SBF it again. Make sure you have a full charge on your battery before proceeding to SBF and flash files again.
     
  19. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I say sbf 2.3.340 and start over fresh.....wipe data and cache too.
     
  20. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    I used terminal emulator and it says I don't have permissions, guess I will have to wait for a root tool to come out to root a pre rooted 596 LOL
     
  21. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    You'll be waiting forever most likely, no tool that we know of is being worked on to Root GB on the DX.
     
  22. topdj

    topdj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    72
    2
    16
    I dont have regular GB I have the pre rooted GB one. I saw all the black hat logo stuff going on during the installs
     
  23. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Just start over by sbf'ing and wipe everything, you should be fine after that.
     
  24. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,269
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,269
    23,508
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Well, theoretically, Gingerbreak could still be modified to try to root GB for the DX...

    Quoting the exploit's authors (C skills: yummy yummy, GingerBreak!) "If it fails there, some offsets and indexes need to be adjusted which is left to the reader.".

    I've downloaded and examined the source code (from the above site) for the guts of the exploit...its pretty complicated. There's lots of stuff in there that's way above my pay-grade, LOL... I'd "play" with it if I had an unlocked Bionic in my hands (which would make my X eligible for evil experiments ;)).

    But I certainly agree with you bouchigo, I haven't heard of anyone actively working on this...

    Cheers!
     
  25. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    I bet you're right, I'm sure it's possible, but most likely not worth the effort, especially since you can install the pre rooted GB update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...