1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Predictive text in search

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by VincentAnoid, May 2, 2012.

  1. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    Just a small gripe.

    I was searching something on my phone in the browser, on the Google homepage. Something popped up and I then accidently clicked the OK button. Now my phone doesn't display ITS predictive text when searching. The search bar on Google.co.uk is also highlighted differently. The sides (Top and bottom) have not been highlighted.

    Everything else, SMS, Notes etc still show the predictive text. And I've tried landscape mode too. Checked the settings and I put 'always show corrections'. Using the Samsung Galaxy Nexus if that is of any signifcance.


    NOTE: Predictive text is internally from the phone and not Google's own suggestions.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Have you tried the obvious so far, reboot phone, clear cache and data in the keypad app



     
  3. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    Yep, I've done all three. I'm wondering what I could have pressed OK on in the pop-up that Google gave me :thinking:

    EDIT: Plus the browser app
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try a different browser and see if it still happens


     
  5. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    Its too much trouble to go installing another app :p Its just that pop up, wondering if Google made a slight update or something that let people choose whether they wanted it by clicking OK.
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    It takes 30 seconds to install a different browser from the market, and you will have your answer


     
  7. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    It puts folders on my phone though lol
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Nope simply uninstall, if there is a folder after uninstall simply delete, easy



     
  9. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    Ok, I've just installed and yes the predictive text comes up with the Firefox browser on Google.co.uk

    Still not on the stock browser however.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    So go into the stock browser from applications from your settings, and clear cache and data, and then try again



     
  11. Metroid Prime

    Metroid Prime Oil Can!!! Oil Can!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    9,110
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    9,110
    2,921
    443
    Male
    Learning web development
    Texas
    Dolphin HD is a good browser.
     
  12. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    I've done this already from your first post.

    "Have you tried the obvious so far, reboot phone, clear cache and data in the keypad app"
     
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Just wanted to make sure you did this from the settings and not from within the app itself



     
  14. VincentAnoid

    VincentAnoid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    491
    20
    38
    Its the only way to do it, from the settings (Quite sure anyway). I guess I'll live with it
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Well again, you have options, use a 3rd party browser, they are all much better then the stock one anyways IMO, or you can do a FR and I bet that will resolve your issue, but if you do that make sure you have up all your info needed.

    FYI there are other ways to clear cache and data, from other 3rd part apps
     

Share This Page

Loading...