1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Predictive text on top of keyboard

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by j_p36, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I have an activity that calls a custom dialog with an editText and two buttons. When you click the editText, the softkeyboard comes up. When you start to type the predictive text appears on top of the softkeyboard, preventing you from using the entire middle row of keys without accepting one of the predictive options. Has anyone else heard of this issue and/or a way to solve it? Or just a direction to point me in so I can use some Google-fu?

    P.S. I use the same custom dialog in three other activities and it works fine there.
    P.S.S. this is on a T-Mobile HTC hero
     

    Advertisement

  2. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
  3. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
  4. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    most likely my final bump
     
  5. Boogs

    Boogs Well-Known Member
    18

    Apr 6, 2010
    85
    16
    18
    Do you mean that your predictive text actually covers up part of the keyboard, or it's covering up part of the buttons on the dialog box? If it's covering up part of its own keyboard, then no, I've never heard of that.
     
  6. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    yes, its actually covering part of the keyboard, if i rotate the phone the predictive text works in landscape normally. It baffles me... any ideas on where I could even look to find help with that? I googled and googled some more and it didn't help.
     
  7. Boogs

    Boogs Well-Known Member
    18

    Apr 6, 2010
    85
    16
    18
    Sorry, I've never heard of that problem or encountered it. Does it happen only on your emulator, or when you're testing it on a real phone?
     
  8. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    happens when using a real phone, T-mobile HTC Hero
     
  9. j_p36

    j_p36 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    May 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    it seems to be something to do with Sense I think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...