1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

print screen? is possible on Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ovigt71, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Automation Engineer
    United Arab Emirates
    after searching a few hours I decide to open a new tread with another question: is possible on HTC Hero to take screen shoots? if yes, how?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Yes.

    (a) There are several apps in the Market to do this, all of which require root access.

    (b) The Android SDK has a screen capture facility.
     
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    There is a way for non-rooted phones to do it too, but I can't for the life of me remember where i saw the guide... ugh
     
  4. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Automation Engineer
    United Arab Emirates
    Please post one guide "how to do that"
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
  6. golder

    golder Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    63
    1
    16
    United Kingdom
    Why isn't there an App for this already?
     
  7. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Automation Engineer
    United Arab Emirates
    Good question... Can you tell me how you make a print screen in windows before to load OS, let say, as example, in Bios? ????? For the same reason there is no apps for this in Market. If I'm wrong, please correct me... I was asking the guide to do that, because I'm not a developer, and I not really familiar with those stuff.......
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There is, several in fact if you look in the Market.
     
  9. golder

    golder Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    63
    1
    16
    United Kingdom
    Why isn't there an App for this for non-rooted hero(e)s?
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Because Android's user permissions don't allow the access required.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...