1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root PRL and Profile Update on CM7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by blanco425, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    Hey guys, I wanted to try and update my profile and PRL since my service has been pretty crappy lately. I'm running CM7, and I can't seem to find the system update option in settings or anywhere to update the profile or PRL. Has anyone else had this problem or am I just missing something.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you cant update them in cm7 you need to be on a sense rom to do it.

    you need to make a nandroid backup of cm7 then flash a sense rom and update your prl and profile then nandroid restore back to cm7.
     
  3. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    but wouldn't restoring back to the old cm7 nandroid backup just revert the update?
     
  4. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    no, your prl and profile are in a completely different place in the phone......once its updated, it stays updated....
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    alright thanks, is there anything else i should do with the cm7 rom? I already did the gps fix. Dont know what else to really do lol
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i would recommended trying tiamat sbc kernel to go along with cm7. of course every kernel will react differently on different phones, but give it a try. it gave me the best battery life ever.
     
    DaRayvn likes this.
  7. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    im assuming u flashed the gapps already?
     
  8. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    yea i did the gapps
     
  9. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    What I Recommend before you change kernels or do anything else as long as the system is working the way you want it to and has no issues you need to do a nandroid and rename it to something like CM7noissues or something. This way if you have problems you can go back to the setup you have now with minimal headaches. Ofcourse I recommend this for all ROMS. Once you update the Kernel give it a few days and make sure things are working the way you want then make a new nandroid and name it something like CM7Tiamat this way you will have a good working copy incase something happens in the future.

    You should keep good working backup on your computer to just incase something happens to your sdcard
     
  10. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    Is there something wrong with sprint's data right now? I cannot connect to anything on 3g with full service, but am able to on wifi. I tried pulling battery to reset, i wiped cache/davik, and even did a nandroid restore. I can't get anything to work with the internet on my phone.
     
  11. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I think it is probably just general sprint outage. Your area might be under 'stress' right now. I've had that from time to time.

    I'd recommend the Verizon PRL, but you've gotta be careful with it. They will can your account for too much roaming.
     
  12. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    how can i try that?
     
  13. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    could it have been because i tried to do a profile and prl update before. I reflashed a sense rom, and then updated my profile, but when i tried to update the prl it said no update available. so i just restored my cm7
     
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I don't have the link. Sorry. I know there are threads about it. There was one called "Trying to get kicked from Sprint" or something like that a while back created by Evomattnc
    Look for that. I'll bet it has a link to the VZ prl.
     
  15. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    ok so something has to be wrong with my cm7, cause i just flashed a stock sense rom and my 3g is working on that. should i reflash a new cm7?
     
  17. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    you can try to reflash it...or try a different nightly if thats what your using...
     
  18. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    I'm going to try the newest nightly cm7 and see how it works
     
  19. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    I flashed the new nightly and everything seems to be working now. Thanks for the help. I don't knowbwhat happened on the old rom but something screwed up lol.
     
  20. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    no problem...:D
     
  21. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36

    So i tried to follow that today to change my PRL to the 00000.1, and I couldn't get it to work. Dialing ##775# did nothing and neither did ##775 or ##778. I even tried flashing a sense rom and doing it, but nothing happened.
     
  22. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    the only person i've seen talk about using a verizon prl is xtremedays and i havent seen him on lately....if you can find a post with his name, id try sending him a message maybe....he would probly be able to help the most with it...
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you need the epst apk.
    here is the list of attachments from that thread:
    Attachments - xda-developers
    scroll down to the epst apk. try the first one. then try the hack.
     
    DaRayvn likes this.
  24. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    So I sick of not being able to stream anything on my phone with 3g so I'm keeping the Verizon prl on m hoping to get the boot lol.
     
  25. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    What radio are you running? The most current baseband is 0808. It seems to work pretty good for me. I've noticed my service has actually been better than ever. I used to get 500kbps down on 3G per Speedtest app but now lately I get like 1100kbps down. Certainly enough to stream high quality audio from Google Music or Pandora while I'm at work.

    Do you have the same problem on all roms or is it just something you see on AOSP? My signal seems to be about the same no matter what ROM I'm on. But there are times when my speeds stink too, I assume it's just tower issues.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...