1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root PRL not updating?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TPMeader, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. TPMeader

    TPMeader Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    24
    2
    36
    Has anyone else had the problem of the phone not updating the PRL or the profile since installing shabbymod 0.9? Not sure if it has to do with the ROM itself (highly doubt it), or possibly the 3g boost as shown by interdpth? Tried a couple different times and at random points in the day and nothing.
     

    Advertisement

  2. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    I have the same problem, i even tried odin recovery back to stock and my phone will not update profile/prl/firmware. It does however do the android update that removes root if i have it stock. I currently have shabbymod .09. BUT....this happens on stock odin firmware, and any other versions i installed.

    When I try doing firmware/prl/profile update here is the message I get:

    "The prl update could not be completed. Please try again later.
    If the problem persists you may need to contact Customer Service.
    Error: Internal Error"

    Any ideas? Ive tried just about everything to fix this. Right now I dont care because functionally, my phone works fine. But what happens if i need to update prl? Im screwed.

    Oh yea, my baseband version is ED13
     
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    check your current prl, the latest for us is 61007 mine updated on shabbymod .6 and when I used odin to return to stock it updated back to 61007. For this phone there hasnt been any updates in a while.
     
    TPMeader likes this.
  4. chrisinsocalif

    chrisinsocalif Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    217
    45
    43
    Real Estate
    Orange County Ca
    I cannot update my PRL or Profile on my phone or it gives the same error.
     
  5. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Obviously the prl is 61007 on my phone. But the fact is, it is supposed to go through the motions of updating, even if there is no new prl to update to.
     
  6. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I had the same problem even before I rooted my phone . One week it worked , the next week it didn't .
     
  7. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Thats good to know...wonder if their modem update f'd it up....but that wouldnt make sense since i odin'd back...hmmmmmm
     
  8. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Could someone provide an odin of the latest baseband?
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    you can just use the shabby interdepth modem updater if you want to update without using the forced over the air update.

    That is what I did the first time this time I reset factory and updated then rooted and shabbymod.
    I think my battery is draining at a increased rate now. I may be redoing and testing.
     
  10. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I am at ShabbyMod 0.9, Modem EE14, PRL 61007 and I did the multimedia 0.0.0.0 hack.

    If I try to update the PRL it goes though the motions and says that it was successful.

    I have not done any unrooting or Odin stuff yet. Everything seems to work OK as far as I can tell
     
  11. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    I'm willing to bet the "safe modem update" caused my issues...thats the only thing that would have messed with the baseband... But i odin'd back to original baseband. So im lost.
     
  12. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Mine updated for two weeks after I bought my phone then it just stopped . I rooted and have done all the mods here in the forum . I said what the heck and just tried the PRL update and it failed just like it did before I rooted . Dunno what's wrong but seeing as it was doing this before I rooted , this leads me to believe that the problem is on Boost's end .
     
    maskedviperus likes this.
  13. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    I just redid the safe-modem-update comparing it to the original ed13toee14 update.zip. The modem-delta.bin is identical. I was having issues with the batch file running the modem updater so i did it line by line. There is a timing issue on some peoples systems where the waiting for phone to reconnect doesnt give the phone enough time and it times out....but anyways...i have ee14 again and same issue.
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  14. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483
    post removed
     
  15. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    I was just curious so I used Odin (Thanks for making it available ) to restore back to out of box EE13 and try the PRL update . I got the EE14 update and that's where it stopped . I kept getting internal error msg . Nothing will update , all I get is the same msg (internal error) on everything . If it's not 2 much trouble , would you plz post a step by step on how you got yours 2 update . If you post a PayPal (donate) link , I'll be more than happy to buy ya lunch . Thanks !! :D
     
  16. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483
    post removed, since it does not seem to help anybody
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  17. murderousone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    Ok To Solve This Issue With Firmware & PRL! Heres What I Did! Mines Wasnt Working Also, But I Did Mines 2 Get Back To EE14 & Update PRL By Downloading The Official EE14 Update Thats Posted On This Website! Jus Do A Search Ull Find It! I Renamed It To update.zip & Placed It On The Root Of My Phone! Rebooted Phone & Then Run The Firmware Update From Settings/System Updates! It Should Then Update! Once Your On EE14 Then Update PRL! If U Try To Do It By Recovery Clicking Update.zip It Wont Work.
     
  18. murderousone

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    Ok To Solve This Issue With Firmware & PRL! Heres What I Did! Mines Wasnt Working Also, But I Did Mines 2 Get Back To EE14 & Update PRL By Downloading The Official EE14 Update Thats Posted On This Website! Jus Do A Search Ull Find It! I Renamed It To update.zip & Placed It On The Root Of My Phone SD! Rebooted Phone & Then Run The Firmware Update From Settings/System Updates! It Should Then Update from the zip! Once Your On EE14 Then Update PRL! Update No Probs! If U Try To Do It By Recovery Clicking Update.zip It Wont Work.
     
  19. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Problem with running original update is it takes away root.
     
  20. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I got the OTA EE14 update and that's where it stopped . Notta ! Oh , I got my MSL # from Terminal Emulator too . Any ways , I guess it's really no biggie . HEH , if it aint broke don't try and fix it ...... RIGHT ? :D Thanks man !
     
  21. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    true but you can reroot it no problem.
     
  22. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483
    After it updated to EE14 try rebooting phone, and try my process, it should work
     
  23. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    On ee14. Did the reset. Still wont activate. Now I lost 3g. I have text n voice because I manually programmed msid /phone number. But my data profile is completely gone and the phone keeps telling me to activate since it will not successfullycomplete. Sigh. I did Odin to stock. Did everything to try recovering. Will not activate or update profile
     
  24. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483
    post removed, since the info does not seem to help
     
  25. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Sigh.... Still no luck. Internal error. Would it be possible for you to zero out ur phone number, msid, and profile info, back it up, send me the file, and explain how i could restore your file to my phone? or is that impossible?

    EDIT:
    it didnt get fixed via manual profile update, but whatever the boost rep did that i was talking to caused the system to push out the profile info automatically. I now have data. I almost shat myself when it started working after he transferred me to a higher level tech support. I still cant manual update, but im leaving well enough alone now.

    Time to shabbymod again ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...