1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Problem activating phone

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Jazz iguana, Jun 15, 2016.

  1. Jazz iguana

    Jazz iguana Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016

    Jun 15, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    So i have a galaxy nexus with a verizon prepaid plan on it. Its old and i need an upgrade. My brother gave me his old LG G Stylo. But he has metropcs. I unlocked the phone using the metropcs unlock app. Put in my sim card from my nexus...it says i have service and shows my phone number. But i couldnt make calls or text. Says i have no mobile data.

    Why companies make their phones so frustrating to switch carriers. I will never know.

    Anyone have any advice?

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,845
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,845
    1,917
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Have you changed the APN settings to those from verizon? (It probably still has the metropcs settings)
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  3. Jazz iguana

    Jazz iguana Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016

    Jun 15, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    How do i go about doing that?
     
  4. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,845
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,845
    1,917
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    First, find out what they should be from Verizon - they should be set up in your old phone, so get them from there if you still have it.

    Go to:
    menu
    system settings
    more networks
    mobile networks
    access point names
    (here on your old phone you should be able to see and note down what they should be - two sets, one for MMS and one for calls)
    On your new phone after going to the same menu, press + (add) and add the same APN settings and select them for use.

    (The exact route in the menus may differ a little, I dont have a nexus or an LG so I can't check)
     
  5. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,912
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,912
    2,840
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I think Verizon has a approved phone list for which devices are allowed to be used on their network. That may be something to check.
    According to this
    http://willmyphonework.net
    Not compatible with 2&3g but may work with 2 of Verizon's LTE bands
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Jazz iguana

    Jazz iguana Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016

    Jun 15, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    So I did exactly what you said. put everything in. saved it, and it doesn't appear anywhere on the APN screen. I tried it 3 times now. Any ideas?

    hmm i have a 4g lte chip. maybe i need a different type of chip?
     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,912
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,912
    2,840
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,288
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,288
    33,812
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If the phone is Model MS631 (the MertoPCS version of the G Stylo) then you're going to be out of luck with calls and texts.

    Verizon's network is still CDMA for voice and SMS and while MetroPCS used to be, this phone doesn't support Verizon's bands. This is a hardware issue and there's really nothing that can be done. Verizon uses the sim for LTE data only and while you can make the connection, I think Verizon must activate the device for it to provide service.
     

Share This Page

Loading...