1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Problem adding APN Profile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tulstar, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. Tulstar

    Tulstar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    Course Administrator
    Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan
    Hiya,

    I recently bought a HTC One X, which was locked to Orange (and as such has all the Orange nonsense on it).

    I've had the handset unlocked so that I can use my O2 sim card in it, which works fine apart from the fact that I can't set up another APN profile to allow me to use my O2 mobile data settings.

    As such, I'm unable to use mobile data at the moment.

    I can manually set up the APN profile, but then after I've saved it I'm unable to select it. I can see it there, and when I go into it, all of the settings are correct (O2 sent me an email with a step-by-step guide).

    Does anyone know what the problem might be? Am I doing something wrong or is it just a limitation due to the fact that the handset was originally locked to Orange (and as such has the Orange APN settings as default).

    I've posted a thread in the Root section too, as I'm unsure whether I need to install a different ROM to the handset. I'd prefer not to have to, as I'm not confident enough to attempt it, and the amount of different options out there just confuses me.

    If someone could explain what I need to do in plain English, I'd appreciate it!

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    938
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    938
    242
    93
    Grad student
    Martinsburg, WV & Portales, NM
    I don't have my phone yet so I can't test this, but can you edit Orange's data APN and give it the correct values for O2?

    When you say "unable to select it" is it grayed out?
     
  3. Tulstar

    Tulstar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    Course Administrator
    Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan
    I can't even see the Orange APN, but I'll have another look now, and try to edit it.

    When I say I'm unable to select the O2 profile, I mean that I can see the profile which I've just manually set up, and according to O2 there should be a button next to it, allowing me to select it. There is no button.

    I've been on the phone to O2 customer services who have told me that it's a "known problem", and that somebody from their technical team will contact me as soon as they have news. Unfortunately, she also said that she did not know how long this would take. So we could be looking at a couple of hours or a couple of weeks!
     
  4. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    938
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    938
    242
    93
    Grad student
    Martinsburg, WV & Portales, NM
    On my GNex it is less of a "button" and is just a small circle, that when selected has a green dot in it. I do notice that my "MMS" APN (unlocked phone on AT&T so it is like a patch job) doesn't have a circle, so I guess is "on-demand"?

    Are there any O2 users that can post their APN settings/profile so Tulstar can verify O2 gave the correct info?

    @Tulstar, try asking for APN settings here and make sure yours matches theirs. Sometimes the carrier reps can be looking at outdated info sheets...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...