1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem in JC6 Firmware.. Help needed..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dakodon, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. dakodon

    dakodon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Gujarat (INDIA)
    I upgraded from 1.5 Cupcake to latest firmware 1.6 Donut. I noticed that battery life has decreased to half. In Sparepart's Battery History, Other Usage and Partial wake usage are normal but in Network Usage there is a item named "0" (Zero) which always is 100%. Even it cant be opened else it would force close the application (process com.android.settings).

    How to rectify this program or else stop it?

    One more small thing to ask. I cant find "Enter" key in Android keyboard.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #579
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    I don't know for sure, but is this like Windows "Idle Process"? It's showing time not in use, rather than usage?
     
  3. porga

    porga Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    181
    6
    36
    Croatia
    Did you do factory reset after upgrade?

    Galaxo or vanilla upgrade?
     
  4. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Thats what he is talkign about (the red zero thingie) is kinda normal on donut. I had this on all Donut Versions and still have it. But its just a bug which you can ignore.

    The real problem is, that you most likey got hit by the so called "no sleep bug"
    Search for it on the i7500 forum.
     
  5. sreekanth253

    sreekanth253 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    G.app restore aborted after applying the update.zip, phone is stuck with andriod screen,please help me out this problem
     
  6. dakodon

    dakodon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Gujarat (INDIA)

    I did factory reset before upgrade.. I jus updated the firmware to JC6 and not to Galaxo or Vanilla upgrade.. Also i restored the applications and data by using MyBackup Application..
     
  7. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    I had the same issue and I don't remember how I solved it...
    I think the '0' app was the market, hope this helps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...