1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem installing market and stuff (Froyo)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by romshark, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. romshark

    romshark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    38
    6
    36
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I installed Froyo on my new Nook Color (rooted). It's installed directly on the device, not running off the SD card. But I'm missing my Market, Youtube, and stuff like that.
    I found the files (gapps file), but not sure how to install it. I have androidSDK, (and have rooted several Droid 1 phones), but the nook doesn't show up on the adb devices list. Yes, I do have debugging turned on. So I can't push the files to the nook.
    So... anyone know what's the problem here? Please?

    PS: Did try PDANet to install any drivers so the AndroidSDK would work. No luck there.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,333
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,333
    553
    213
    you running windows?
     
  3. romshark

    romshark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    38
    6
    36
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Yes. XP on my main desktop, and Vista 64-Bit on my laptop (laptop would be Windows 7, but the video drivers kept crashing.)
    I'm still using the SDK tools I downloaded when I rooted the Droid 1 phones. Those same programs should still work with this tablet, right? Or do I need to use a different one?
     
  4. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    How did you Flash Froyo? Did you use a CWM Bootable SDcard? If so, you should use it to flash it as well. What I did was Boot with the SDcard, Flash Rom, flash, GApps, remove SDcard, and reboot.
     
  5. romshark

    romshark Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    38
    6
    36
    Virginia Beach, VA
    The version of GApps I had wasn't installable by CWM. I did find one later that was, but already fixed the problem.
    Turned out I needed to install ADB drivers (I found here.) For some reason, couldn't get the drivers to work on my desktop PC. But got it to work from another computer.
     
  6. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Gotcha. Glad you got it figured it out. I haven't used ADB since first rooting my DInc last December. I do everything now from my devices.
     

Share This Page

Loading...