1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root problem installing swype on xtrROM 4.2, "does not match screen size"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by APCharlie, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    is anyone else having problems installing swype? I am running xtrROM 4.2.1, and I can successfully install 1.60, but when I try to use it, I get this message:

    "The Swype package you installed does not match the screen size of the device. Please contact Swype about this issue. Screen size: 320x480)"

    I was able to use 1.56 fine on xtrROM 4.2.1, just installing 1.60 seems to be giving me issues.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. GrdLock

    GrdLock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    405
    188
    68
    Texas
    Are you sure you got the correct version of Swype? For the Eris, you need the HVGA version. There's also a WVGA copy available for higher resolution phones. If you downloaded that one by accident it would give you the problem you're describing.
     
  3. Shakes The AssClown

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    I had this problem....i tried disabling all the widgets and then reinstalled it...that worked for me...then I re-enabled them after it installed ok.
     
  4. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    Every single problem with Swype that has been encountered and solved:

    Troubleshooting
     
  5. APCharlie

    APCharlie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Yeah, that was my problem, I had downloaded the WVGA version. Got some help from jsuh and now swype is up and running, oh how i've missed it =D Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...