1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root problem loading roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aclust, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. aclust

    aclust Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    i have been having issues loading roms. I have droid 2 bootloader on the root of my sd card along with the rom i want to flash. when i get in to bootloader i clear the cache load the rom and i always get myself in to a boot loop.....

    I am wondering one: if the bootloader has to be on the root of the sd card and two: while in the bootloader if i have to clear cache and also choose clear data/factory reset before flashing the rom.

    thanks ahead of time. as you can tell i am new at this
     

    Advertisement

  2. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    Droid 2 bootstrapper is an app that needs to be installed like any other apk, and then run to get into CWR. It sounds like you are going into stock recovery instead of CWR.
     
  3. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you have to wipe data and cache before moving onto A DIFFERENT ROM, if its the same rom, just wipe cache, unless directed by the dev of the rom to wipe data as well.
     
  4. aclust

    aclust Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Cool thanks ill try if anymore issues will post
     
  5. aclust

    aclust Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Got the rom to load currently running apex 2.0. I've noticed with all the roms that I loaded there is no verizon visual voicemail. Anyone know how to reinstall that app
     

Share This Page

Loading...