1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root "Problem Loading Widgets" After Every Reboot - BBV0.2 and LauncherPro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DGalt, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. DGalt

    DGalt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    367
    8
    36
    Every time I reboot my phone, any widgets that were on my screens prior to the reboot will have the "Problem loading widget" message when the phone boots back up.

    I'm running BBv0.2 with the Clean Black theme by Team Chaos. Using Chevy 1ghz and LauncherPro home replacement.

    All of the widgets apps are stored on the phone's internal storage, NOT on the SD card.

    Is this a common issue? I have the sneaking suspicion that LauncherPro might be the culprit. Every time I boot up, upon the initial opening of the lock screen the default Froyo launcher comes up. I have to hit the home button and wait a few moments before my LauncherPro screens come up.

    Thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ryanbump

    ryanbump Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Houston, TX
    delete. i don't read well.
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Running Launcher Pro on BB v.2 w/no issues w/Widgets (Beautiful Home, Pandora, Google News, Youtube, Network widget, SetCPU, NPR player, CalWidget...).

    No theme applied...
     
  4. DGalt

    DGalt Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    367
    8
    36
    figured it out. had to move LauncherPro off the SD card (duh lol)
     
    aviralmsharma and D13 like this.
  5. aviralmsharma

    aviralmsharma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Yup! Since it says, "Preparing SD Card", it has already done the widget loading part. Hence the error, "Error loading widget"
     
  6. tom1l21

    tom1l21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    My widgets (beautiful widgets, setcpu,xiialive, etc) take at least 15 secs to load after it says,"preparing sdcard". I have 0 apps installed on the sdcard. Any ideas?
     
  7. aviralmsharma

    aviralmsharma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Which phone do you have and how many Widgets ?
    Also, whats the speed of microSD card (Class 2/4/6) ?
     
  8. tom1l21

    tom1l21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    Well instead of doing a test to see for myself I was being a noob. Took out the sd card and all widgets took same amt time to load again. In addition to the widgets listed above, I also use the torch,launcher pro calendar and twitter widget too. Perhaps lots of widgets just take a lot of time to load.

    Using evo in cm6. Not sure of card speed tho but seems to be non sdcard related. Thx for quick reply!
     
  9. aviralmsharma

    aviralmsharma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    cool !
     
  10. log3an

    log3an Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    19
    2
    26
    Male
    Student
    Las Vegas, NV
    Not having LauncherPro installed, i moved the problem widget apps and got the same error. the google search result after this one pulled up:

    "Go to applications management and see if the apps with widgets are installed on the SD card. If they are, move them to phone. Then reboot or unmount/remount the SD card.

    After that, set up your widgets and they should stay. If apps with widgets are installed on the SD card they "break."

    That was it.

    On a related note, ive found that after flashing my rom(Cm6), some widgets are missing from the widget selection even though theyre installed. i had to un then re-installed the apps from the market to get the widgets to appear, removing apps any other way didnt work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...