1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps problem running hello world app!

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by AdilES, Aug 7, 2011.

  1. AdilES

    AdilES Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Student
    Bagalkot
    Hey... i'm a beginner in android development. I started with hello world app, but i get the following error-
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] ------------------------------
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] Android Launch!
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] adb is running normally.
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] Performing com.infinity.android.adil.BuckyActivity activity launch
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] Automatic Target Mode: Preferred AVD 'Adils_AVD' is not available. Launching new emulator.
    [2011-08-08 07:56:36 - bucky] Launching a new emulator with Virtual Device 'Adils_AVD'
    [2011-08-08 07:56:39 - Emulator] invalid command-line parameter: Files.
    [2011-08-08 07:56:39 - Emulator] Hint: use '@foo' to launch a virtual device named 'foo'.
    [2011-08-08 07:56:39 - Emulator] please use -help for more information

    I'm using eclipse IDE in Windows. Please Help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. L4M3

    L4M3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    While I don't know how to fix the other stuff, to fix the problem I quoted, you need to have no spaces in the directory for your Android SDK folder. For instance if its in C:\Documents and Settings\whatever\android-sdk, then it won't work because of the spaces in Documents and Settings. Therefore, a simple fix is to put it in C:\. Then make sure in Eclipse you go to Window > Preferences > Android and point to where the SDK is.

    I hope this helps, I had the same problem earlier today. :)
     
  3. PavementPilot

    PavementPilot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    27
    1
    36
    Male
    Professional Driver
    Vernon, BC
    I had this problem too, and am using Win7. If you installed the SDK to your "ProgramsFiles(x86)" folder, then change the quoted section to Progra~2. It is a Win7 thing with SDK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...