1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General problem switching to 3G in Samsung Galaxy S Duos

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by milindg1, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. milindg1

    milindg1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013

    Dec 31, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I'm facing problem with my Samsung Galaxy S Duos. I can't seem to keep it in 3G mode. It displayed 'H' just once and then it has reverted back to 'E' (Edge). I've tried restart many times.
    It has Andriod 4.0.4 preloaded. I've not rooted it or anything especially as i dont know what it is or how to do that.

    Any help will be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iamharnad

    iamharnad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    India
    Actually H & E depends up on data it receives, for only 3g apply only WCDMA in network mode. if u r are using in s2, change another sim to gsm then the sim u want to use automatically turns to h. if u only use single sim try network mode technique
     
  3. cHaMp

    cHaMp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014

    Jun 28, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    If you are using both 3G sim cards on the phone, then you will get 3G network on one card and 2G network on the other card. To use 3G on the sim card that you want, change the other sim card to 2G mode.
     
  4. tenorman

    tenorman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015

    Jan 25, 2015
    2
    1
    16
    Male
    My Duos does not support 850mhz 3g apparently.....told by the Spark Shop in my town....therefore will not operate with their network. It's ok on 2 degrees network and I think Vodophone.
    Can't find any solution to this problem. They did say it would work in the main NZ centers, like Auckland or Wellington.
    Not much good to me in the country.
    Can this be changed or do I buy a different phone, or change the network?
    TNX
     

Share This Page

Loading...