1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem taking screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ppacie, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Hello everybody,

    I need some tips or help to know what could be happening with my phone when I try to take a screenshot.

    I have rooted my Samsung Galaxy 550 (i5500) Android v2.1 with z4root.

    I've tried to do it with ShootMe, AndroidSS and Screen Shot It Trial.

    So, take a look about the kind of snapshot it is taking :S

    [​IMG]

    I really appreciate your help with this, thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Hello ppacie.

    That screen shot issue could be related to the launcher you're using.

    I'd try starting over with the launcher (after uninstalling all screen shot apps) by going into the application manager and clearing defaults on your launcher, then rebooting.
     
    ppacie likes this.
  3. Tombot

    Tombot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    32
    1
    36
    Try using a different rooter like universalandroot
     
    ppacie likes this.
  4. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Actually I was using the default launcher. Then I've tried with ADW Launcher after reinstalling all the screen apps, but the problem still appears.

    Now I'm trying to root the phone with universalroot as Tombo suggested.

    Thanks.
     
  5. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    I've tried with universalanroot, also with default launcher and with ADW Launcher but the problem still continue.

    :(
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,443
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    You know, every once in a while, we seem to hit a Samsung that won't respond to screenshots - the guys in the Captivate forum are chasing _exactly_ one of these kinda problems right now.

    If you're willing, we might see if it's hardware rather than software - we could _maybe_ find that out by using the Android SDK to sneak in the back and try to get a screenshot that way.

    Here are instructions (they're from the Eris, but it's really standard Android stuff) -

    http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/95807-how-screenshot.html#post907674

    And I don't think the root methods you've used require the SDK, so you can get that here (post back first if you're using 64-bit Windows - that gives nearly everyone grief) -

    Android SDK | Android Developers

    To enable debugging - homescreen -> Menu -> Settings -> Applications -> Development -> USB Debugging (check)

    (^pretty sure that's the same on the Samsung - if not - it's likely to be mighty close)

    FWIW - it's as if your screenshot is somehow deciding to capture when the video frame buffer isn't active or valid - very odd, as I guess we're all agreeing.

    Edit and PS - the screenshot apps went through 2.2 updates - try also drocap2, just in case.
     
    ppacie likes this.
  7. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    I'm trying on a 32-bit Windows now (I don't have USB cable here) Tomorrow I'll try.

    I've tried with dropcap2 but it shows an error message when picture is going to be taken "Failed to excecute Dropcat2".

    ------------------------
    Tomorrow I'll try with SDK method, if it doesn't work I will try updating to v2.2.

    I'll let you know what happens, thank you very much.
     
  8. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    I can take a screenshot from SDK today.

    Well it seems that those apps for taking screenshots only works with Android 2.2 ahead.


    Thank you very much, I dismissed a hardware problem =).
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  9. Sargun

    Sargun Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    30
    7
    16
    I am also facing same problem though my samsung galaxy mini has android 2.2
    I think it is hardware problem.
     
  10. ppacie

    ppacie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Hi Sargun, did you try to take them from SDK ?

    Give a try, it worked for me before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...