1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Problem wiping before flashing a rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Herotech, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Herotech

    Herotech Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    49
    0
    15
    Just got done rooting the phone and creating a nandroid backup, but now I'm trying to flash a rom and my phone wont let me wipe Dalvik-cache.

    "Wiping Dalvik-cache : .

    Error : Run 'wipe dalvik' via adb!"

    Same thing happens when I try to wipe SD:ext partition

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Herotech

    Herotech Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    49
    0
    15
    I'm also trying to install the froyo rom, but I'm not sure if I'm doing it right. I downloaded the file from here VANILLA_26AUG_v2.zip
    and extracted the four files to my SD card. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Thorin10

    Thorin10 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    24
    1
    16
    New mexico

    Same thing happens to me ever since I tried the ZenEXP rom. But I've flashed several roms since with no problems, they still install alright.
     
    Herotech likes this.
  4. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    It's just a visual glitch, It is wiping it but says otherwise, you'll be just fine, I ignore this all the time.
     
    Thorin10 and Herotech like this.
  5. Herotech

    Herotech Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    49
    0
    15
    Thanks guys! As for the Froyo flash, am I on the right track?
     
  6. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    Where did you get the link from? It doesn't look familiar to me. Could be a gsm rom which you DON'T want to flash to your phone.
     
  7. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    St. Louis
    Okay, I googled it. It is a cdma Rom so you should be good to go. Flash it from your RA.
     
    Herotech likes this.
  8. Herotech

    Herotech Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    49
    0
    15
    Thanks man got it installed.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...