1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem with Barnacle & rooted droid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andrewkl, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. andrewkl

    andrewkl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Woefully Unemployed :-(
    New Jersey USA
    I rooted my droid a while back using easy root, and then installed barnacle. All was working fine for wifi tethering through the droid until recently. Now, when I launch barnacle, I receive a message advising that barnacle requires su to access the hardware. I am assuming 'su' is super user? Is there a step that I am missing? I've tethered previously with no issues...
     

    Advertisement

  2. rlmagidson

    rlmagidson Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi - I'm getting the same problem, and it started recently. I've rooted my moto droid with gingerbreak and have been running Barnacle for a nice few months with no problem. Now when I try to start Barnacle, it immediately gives me the message that "Barnacle requires 'su' to access the hardware..." and just about the same moment that that message comes up I can see another message behind that says "Barnacle Wifi Tether has been granted Superuser Permissions." It's as if Barnacle just needs to wait for another second in order to get access.
    Has anyone gotten past this? Is it due to the recent upgrade of the phone firmware?
    Many thanks in advance...
     
  3. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    If you allowed the latest OTA update to install, then it will have broken root on your phone. Re-root the phone.

    good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...