1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Problem with Google search widget

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by putnamm, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. putnamm

    putnamm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    Nov 21, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    Whenever I type anything in to the Google search desktop widget on my G1 and click "Search," I am taken to a Google webpage...but I get no search results. Nothing. I wait and wait and wait but still I get no search results.

    How do I fix this?

    -Put
     

    Advertisement

  2. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    236
    6
    36
    Yup, sounds like a case of I don't have enought details to fancy an idea whats going on.

    Could you tell us a little more about the status of your phone, such as is it running on edge, 3G, wifi. Can you browse to other sites?
     
  3. putnamm

    putnamm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    Nov 21, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    Yup, sounds like a case of some IT admin-wannabe douchebag talking down to someone looking for help.

    I already found the answer in another forum. Thanks for nothing, winner.
     
  4. STORM3333

    STORM3333 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008

    Oct 28, 2008
    160
    6
    56
    I AM A CHEF BY TRADE AND NOW RUN A RESTAURANT
    CALIFORNIA
    Ouch........have a great weekend yal!
     
  5. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,030
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,030
    20,382
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    Sorry about that put, glad you found the answer.
     
  6. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    236
    6
    36
    How dare I be called an IT guy! :p

    But I do appologize for my fist post, I was a bit out of line.
     
  7. Syrax

    Syrax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    3
    16
    Operations Specialist
    New York City
    Ouch! Well glad you found your answer. Would you mind posting it here in case other come searching for the same issue?
     
  8. GODMODE

    GODMODE Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008

    i was having the same problem, then i said: **** the widget.
     
  9. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #385
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    yup, sounds like a case of someone with a serious anger management douchebag that needs to take a chill pill. its just called a joke. He did ask you for more details afterwards didn't he?
     
  10. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    236
    6
    36
    Hey, I'm still a winner! :D I knew one day I would be!
     
  11. DarkTLRrider

    DarkTLRrider Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008

    Nov 29, 2008
    227
    14
    38
    Boise ID
    I was having the same problem I usually just hit menu>refresh and the search comes up. Would be nice if it didn't do this though. Also would like to have the widget self clear when you select it for the next search so you don't have to hit del to erase the last search.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...