1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Problem with i7500 not loading images.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by seeanimal, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. seeanimal

    seeanimal Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009

    Sep 19, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Originally posted accidentally in 'introductions'. My bad. Quote:

    "i7500 refuses to load images. That sounded a little bombastic, sorry.
    My O2 UK i7500 will not load pictures from the gallery, when changing wallpapers (I basically can't), Picture Frames widget, even Astro's built in viewer returns a message "(whichever activity) in (application whichever -usu. camera?) has stopped responding." Force close.

    Baseband I7500XXIH6

    Kernel 2.6.27 hudson@andy#1

    Build 76XXCSDCBALUM6375

    Any ideas much appreciated! I suspect I may require some sort of firmware update, amirite? I'm a complete novice to Android.

    EDIT: Should mention that I've been lurking on this problem a wee bit, and the only similar problem was solved by installing a different SD. I've done that, still no luck :("
     

    Advertisement

  2. seeanimal

    seeanimal Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009

    Sep 19, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Hi all, Just a quick bump to see if anyone else encounters this problem?

    As an update, I've just took the leap in updating the firmware to II5, with love to all on the forum who've made using Odin crystal clear. (**** NPS, the piece of crapware)

    The whole phone's much more responsive, but the problem persists.

    When looking specifically at images in the gallery (ones downloaded onto the phone), NOT when using the camera gallery, from where I can use photos as wallpaper and see all the images I've taken, easy as.

    Hey ho *sighs* ;) Pick a geekphone, you expect hiccups.
     
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    when you updated the firmware did you do a factory reset?
    this behaviour is odd tbh i would have thought a firmware update and reset would have fixed that

    does it only affect camera images or all images?
     

Share This Page

Loading...