1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem with Market, running BAMF 1.8.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jackdubl, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    I cannot update certain app in the market. It fails to install due to insufficient storage, even though there is plenty of room. Then I lose my market and it seems to revert to some other, possibly older version of the Market. I have a slightly different Market icon and the screens are no longer white/green; it's now black. I restored a backup and everything went back to normal, but when I went to update apps the same thing happened. Half of the apps failed, then the Market changed. It asks me to accept terms like I've never opened it before, and then it's an entirely different layout with a mostly black/dark grey theme instead of white/green. Anyone know what is going on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Can you upload a screen shot?
     
  3. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    How do I attach the screenshot to the post?
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Uhh...I am not sure, I think the last 5 or 6 roms I flashed had the option to get a screenshot if you hold down power until the menu comes up...drocap maybe?
     
  5. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Got screenshot, how do I post them? It keeps saying the text is too long to post.
     
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    You need to upload it somewhere...then use the URL to where you put it in a post using the img tag ... remove the * for the tag to work [*img]URL to your pic here[/img]


    edit: Just press [​IMG] this button
     
  7. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    Click the [​IMG]button at the top

    EDIT: You beat me to it...by 3 min...wow i need to refresh more
     
  8. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
  9. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    Thats just the new market, im on bamf 1.8.6 and mine looks the same
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    ...Imageshack is blocked for me at work, I'm trying to get a good enough signal to pull up the img files on my phone

    back now...

    Go to manage applications and click on market, you will either see the version being 3.0.26 or 3.0.27 your pics show you have the current version of the market....Green and white no more

    Blog post here
    http://googlemobile.blogspot.com/2011/07/new-android-market-for-phones-with.html
     
  11. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Well, that's good. Still doesn't explain why I can't update certain apps. The apps seem to be mostly Verizon or HTC apps, but not all. It's NFL Mobile, Facebook, and Adobe Air that won't install the update. I'm going to reflash the stock rom and try to update from there.
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Check the version on the market, I had issues with 3.0.26 that were resolved with 3.0.27
     
  13. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Yeah, it's 3.0.27, but it had the same problem with both markets. Failed to install the updates whether on the old or the new. Other apps updated normally. Will try from the stock rom momentarily. If it works I'll just backup the newer versions then restore my backup.

    Edit: Everything is successfully updating from the newest stock rom. So is this rom related then?
     
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Hope that works,
     
  15. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    It's working. Everything can update from the stock rom. So does that mean this was rom related? Maybe the newer market not meshing with the rom?
     
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    It is probably the fingerprint of the market on BAMF not showing as your phone being a thunderbolt.

    Can you go to the build.prop and copy the line that starts with "ro.build.fingerprint=google"
     
  17. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Yeah. Let me get it back up and running.
     
  18. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    I use bamf 1.8.6 with the new market and have no problems, i can update the apps u said u cant
     
  19. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Err..I was wondering about the stock rom first.
     
  20. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Ok: reads ro.build.fingerprint=verizon_wwe/htc_mecha/
    mecha/mecha:2.2.1/FRG83D/338893:user/

    And it still wouldn't install the update from the market when I restored the backup. Says insufficient storage. But I can install the backup I made.
     
  21. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Yeah use titanium. That print appears to be proper so I don't know what is going on
     
  22. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    You know, maybe it's just a dreaded low memory warning. I uninstalled and then installed the apps(instead of updating) and it worked.
     
  23. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    ...I feel kinda dumb now :)
     
  24. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    Same here. Does moving apps to the SD solve this problem or no? I assume it's a data issue since I have about a gig left of the writable internal storage.
     
  25. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I would think so but I haven't experienced that issue since I was using a OG droid
     

Share This Page

Loading...