1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem with Rom Manager (premium) permissions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hexon, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. hexon

    hexon Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    165
    8
    36
    Pharmacy Tech
    Knoxville, TN
    I just downloaded Rom Manager + Premium, and I'm getting annoying errors. I'm trying to do a backup of my current Rom before I attempt to flash a new one, and I get "Error while dumping boot image!" even when trying the manual nandroid backup. When I try Fix Permissions from Rom Manager it also gives me a screen telling me "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands" I allowed the Rom Manager root access and I still get these errors. I currently have Bugless Beast 1.2 installed.

    How do I fix these problems?
     

    Advertisement

  2. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    From what I seeing in the recent comments in the market, ROM Maneger is currently suffering few some growing pains, especially in the area of failed backups. I am sure with the fast pace the developer is updating it will be worked out soon. For now, I am going to stick with my current ROM until the dust settles.

    Update: Koush just updated Clockwork Recovery to version 1.7.8.5 that is suppossed to fix the backup issuses. Try going back into ROM Manager and flash the new recovery. I am too tired to play with it now to test it...
     
  3. hexon

    hexon Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    165
    8
    36
    Pharmacy Tech
    Knoxville, TN
    Do I have to have 2.1 installed before I can use the Rom Manager to update to update to Bugless Beast 0.9?
     
    shrink57 likes this.
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    No. Just make sure you do a full data wipe and do a backup first.
     
  5. hexon

    hexon Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    165
    8
    36
    Pharmacy Tech
    Knoxville, TN
    Sorry, I'm new to the Rom Manager, "full data wipe?" What does that mean? I've only updated roms with update.zip files in the past.
     
  6. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,104
    41
    118
    Structural Engineer - Nuclear Industry
    Aurora, IL
    Okay I am having this same issue! I cannot fix permissions...Can someone help me out??????
     
  7. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    143
    7
    36
    Sin City
    Just FYI...there is a security feature in RM now...i guess it was getting pirated. Not sure what your problem is but if pirated it will only show you the free stuff. Not sure if this is your case.
     
  8. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Where i can purchase RM premium?
     
  9. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Marketplace. Should show up in search, if not, find ROM Manager (free) and choose "More by developer."
     
  10. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    No matches in Android Market.
     
  11. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Ok, try this:

    Search for Klaxon (an alarm clock app).
    Click it, then select "View More Applications."

    It should be listed there.
     
  12. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Unfortunately, i can't found any information where i can purchase Rom Manager Premium
     
  13. hammer690

    hammer690 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    13
    4
    16
    Try going into the market and do a search for "root" you should find rom manager and rom manager premium there.
     
  14. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    i found rom manager but no place from where i can purchaase
     
  15. coled91

    coled91 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    146
    14
    58
    i just updated to froyo from rom manager. I am getting some forceclose issues and i keep getting the "error occurred while attempting to run priveliged commands" i have ROM manager premium and I bought it so I dont know what the problem is. Any help?
     
  16. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    I can found place where i can purchase premium???
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    You can purchase ROM Manager in the Market.
     
    sykmade likes this.
  18. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    i have installed Rom manager free version. When click on serch on Market for RM, have reply that already installed and no any links for purchase. All lines on RM menu is grey exept first two (flash Clockworkmod and Reboot into Recovery). Also when i click on Flash ClockworkMod, got list of Phone models.Can't found Droid/Milestone GSM. my version of RM is v1.8.7.5
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Ahh, then it is one of those protected apps that is not showing up for you. let me find the link to the 'fix' for showing Market protected apps....
     
  20. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    :) Thank You.
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I found a thread over at XDA, but I am not sure of your technical expertise level, and I want to make sure that this is, in fact, the right thread to be linking. Let me ask some folks to be sure, and I'll post back.
     
    Psychokitty likes this.
  22. nealexus

    nealexus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    15
  23. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    FWIW, fixing permissions w/ the newest version of NexFro does work. Well, it did for me, anyway. It didn't on the other FroYo ROMs I've tried.
     
  24. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Fixing permissions in ROM Manager or TiBu?

    NM - I'm a ****. TiBu already worked, so it has to be in RM....

    Sorry for my idiocy.
     
  25. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    You're eating your FroYo too fast...you're getting brain freeze!
     

Share This Page

Loading...