1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Problem with SwiftKey clipboard

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by OM2, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. OM2

    OM2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #234
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    186
    4
    46
    SwiftKey keyboard - the *best* keyboard in the world - apart from one thing that doesn't work

    Sometime ago they added a clipboard catcher (I think that's what it's called).

    It just keeps a record of what you have copied from the clipboard so you can access later.

    It worked when it came out. Yipee!

    But then 9 months or so (actually, I can't remember the exact time) it stopped working. It works like 5% of the time.

    Something I copied 3 copies ago... I need to access. It's not there. The functionality is SUPPOSED TO be there!

    I've tried sending tweets. But they don't listen.

    Anyone else suffering?
    I've tried other clipboard managers - they all suck. To have in the keyboard is a natural place for it to be. I don't want another program.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,936
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    4,936
    3,072
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Have you tried clearing the cache in the SwiftKey keyboard app?
     
    tube517 and mikedt like this.
  3. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,933
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,933
    16,210
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    As SwiftKey is Micro$oft, Good luck!!
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Well I just tried it, selected 5 pieces of text one after another, and all are there.

    However, it does say that if you don't "pin" them they will be auto-deleted after 1 hour. I don't know whether that's related to your problem.
     
    tube517 likes this.
  5. OM2

    OM2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #234
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    186
    4
    46
    thanks for the replies guys.

    clearing cache - just looked at settings, can't find an option.

    @Hadron... good to hear it's working!
    just need to figure out my problem.
    i actually bought swiftkey (before it became free).
    as a paying customer, i demand service!!!!!!!!!!!
    (i actually bought for 10p on a special offer. LOL)
     
  6. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    4,293
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,293
    2,362
    693
    Male
    USA
    Are you a member of the Swiftkey forum? While everyone here is great, they specialize in Swiftkey troubleshooting and maybe can offer some ideas.
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  7. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,936
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    4,936
    3,072
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Go to settings, apps, SwiftKey, then clear cache....
     
    tube517 likes this.
  8. OM2

    OM2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #234
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    186
    4
    46
    @Danndet I guess this must be what you mean:

    Open your device Settings.
    Go to the App list.
    Select 'SwiftKey Keyboard'
    Tap 'Storage'
    Tap the buttons to 'Clear data' and 'Clear cache'

    (Got that from Google.)

    I'll give that a go. Just need to backup some settings I have.

    @tube517 I'll search for Swiftkey forums first actually. I didn't they existed!

    Thanks
     
    Dannydet and tube517 like this.
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You don't need to backup before clearing cache. Clearing data, on the other hand, will erase your settings (and all other stored data from the app).
     
    Dannydet likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...