1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support problem with touchscreen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dpessing, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. dpessing

    dpessing Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I am having a problem with part of my screen and I was wondering if anyone knows what the deal is. On the phone screen I can't tap on the top of my screen. It doesn't register anything at all. Also, on my notifications screen I can't tap on the clear button. It started happening sometime after I updated to froyo. Does anyone know what the deal is?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Caloy

    Caloy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,871
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    1,871
    200
    163
    Male
    Mad Scientist! MUAHAHAHA!
    Richmond, TX
    I've noticed that when I drag down an app from the app menu to my home screen, I need to place the app around half an inch to the right. It's not the calibration because I can type okay. I actually searched for the screen calibration to calibrate, but did not solve the issue.
     
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    If it's in any way possible your phone is going bad, you'll want to have a full backup. Once there - there's a _chance_ that a factory reset can fix this (if it's truly tied to something in your Froyo update and not coincidental to that).

    This may be helpful - http://androidforums.com/support-troubleshooting-evo-4g/141369-how-fix-froyo.html
     
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Sounds frustrating!

    FWIW - (and you probably know, mostly this may be for newcomers) - you can long-press on an empty spot on your desktop and get a menu for addons, including apps, that will then just drop onto that spot.
     
  5. Caloy

    Caloy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,871
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    1,871
    200
    163
    Male
    Mad Scientist! MUAHAHAHA!
    Richmond, TX
    Yup tried that too. As long as this is the only issue, I don't think I need to return the phone nor factory reset it. Cheers!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...