1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problem with Upload on my speed test after installing CM7-Reloaded

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kingstannis, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. kingstannis

    kingstannis Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    Okay, so this morning I woke up and decided to take the plunge after reading stuff here and at minus' great site. I followed the tutorials, and I proceeded to root my phone, back up with Titanium, install Clockwork, install CM7-Reloaded.

    Everything is awesome...except for one thing, which may be nothing.


    When I do a speed test on WiFi I am still pulling about 10mps download (I have Time Warner RR), which is standard. But my upload is a big, fact ZERO. Any connection? The installation of CM7 otherwise appears to have gone about as smoothly as one could hope.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kingstannis

    kingstannis Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    To further explain, netflix app works perfectly on my kindle fire using the same wifi network. On my newly cm7'd phone it won't connect. Total bummer.
     
  3. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)
    I personally never used the netflicks app, but you could have lingering settings that are headbutting if u didn't clear everything in the caches

    Or using titanium from what I've seen allows u to back up system files, if u reloaded any of the old system files it'll cause things to not work correctly

    Also make sure data is enabled, the network is set to CDMA/EVDO, since ur on wifi the network shouldnt matter that much, that's just the phones network, it should be like this standard but sometimes settings get changed

    There is also a setting somewhere I'm having trouble finding for ya lol it says wifi disables data mode, that should be turned off but again I can't find where it is lol
     
  4. kingstannis

    kingstannis Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    Well, as is often the case the problem seems to have resolved itself. Not sure how but it is fine now. I am a minor bit concerned about it happening again but so far so good. Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. marcusi23

    marcusi23 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    131
    21
    38
    Computer Electronics
    Philadelphia Pa.
    glad it work out for u but for one thing do not use titanium backup when flashing a new rom. from personal experience when using titanium backup something always go wrong. i think titanium backup also backs up system settings so flash a new rom then using titanium to restore i think you restoring old data on top of new data and someway messing things up. everytime i flashed a new rom i used titanium backup and everytime something went wrong until i start using mybackup that just backs up ur apps and data nothing in your system.
     

Share This Page

Loading...