1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problems after flashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ta2dsalr, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Well I ran HTCDEV the aak no problems, except no sound. So I installed ROM manager and flashed trickdroid 4.0. After the install, keep getting message htc sense has stopped, then phone reboots over and over again? Pls help???
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,296
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,296
    16,910
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Did you wipe the phone (cache, dalvik, data - a factory reset) before installing the ROM?

    You were rooting an Inspire the other week. Do you have a DHD too?
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  3. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Sorry been at it a while have an HTC Inspire
     
  4. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    yes I wiped the phone (cache, dalvik, data - a factory reset) before installing the ROM.
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,296
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,296
    16,910
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Ok, if it's the Inspire I'll move the thread to that forum, as people here probably won't know the ROM.
     
    scotty85, Ta2dsalr and D-U-R-X like this.
  6. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Hey Ta2dsalr :)

    The issue will probably have been caused by ROM Manager. When you use the AAHK to root your phone, it puts a custom recovery (ClockWorkMod) on the phone. Your best bet is to download any ROM you want on your phone (using your computer), transfer it to the phone and then reboot in to recovery to flash it.

    ClockWork is easy to use... volume keys navigate menus and the power button selects the highlighted option.

    Before you do anything, make sure you back up your SMS/call log (if you want them saving) - apps are available in the Play store for that. I'd also sync your contacts with your Gmail too.

    Next, here are the steps you need to take:

    • Download a ROM (this will be a zip (which you don't need to unzip))
    • Transfer it to the phone (put it on the root of your SD card - as in, not in any folders)
    • Reboot in to recovery
    • Make a backup of your current ROM (select backup/restore and make a backup)
    • Use "back" to get back to the main menu in ClockWork
    • Perform wipes (you need to wipe factory reset/cache/dalvik cache)
    • Use "back" to get back to the main menu again
    • Next, you want to install zip from SD card (and the option to select the zip yourself)
    • The phone will then flash the new ROM (this can take a while... let it do it's thing)
    • Finally, reboot - this will start the phone again.

    The first boot of a new ROM can take a little while... do not worry!

    If you get stuck, post back here and someone will be able to help you out :D
     
    scotty85 and Hadron like this.
  7. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Could you please suggest a stable rom, so I can fix this?
     
  8. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Thanks Hadron... the Inspire is the US version of the DHD, but this is probably best off in the Inspire sub :)
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Ok I do not know of a decent rom. I can't access my sd card unless I remove it from the phone. It just keeps rebooting over and over??????????
     
  10. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    When you say that you can't access the SD card, was everything ok before using ROM manager?

    As for a ROM, I can only suggest a DHD ROM... I know that this should work on your phone, as Scotty85, one of our guides, has an Inspire and has confirmed that the DHD ROM's work on it.

    Do you want a Sense ROM (similar to what was on the phone before) or a vanilla Android ROM (like what is on the Nexus range of phones)?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  11. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Ok got Jellytime installed, but how do I install gapps?
     
  12. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Right... you need to download the gapps zip... you'd get that from the same place as JellyTime. You do it in the same way as flashing a ROM (no need to perform wipes, as you've already done that)
     
    scotty85 and Ta2dsalr like this.
  13. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Are you up and running?
     
    Ta2dsalr likes this.
  14. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Yes but no wifi?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  15. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I'm guessing you've tried to set the WIFI up? When I flash a new ROM, I have to set it up on the phone the first time :)
     
    scotty85 and Ta2dsalr like this.
  16. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    Ok wiped again, flashed an earlier release of Jellytime. No GPS now, so do I need to do a wipe before I install the utilities?
     
  17. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    With some custom ROM's, you will find bugs (like GPS not working) that get resolved on later releases. I've never used JT though, so can't comment on it.

    It's good practice to wipe between ROM flashes but isn't required when flashing GAPPS (as you can flash a ROM and then GAPPS straight away (before booting in to the ROM))
     
    scotty85 and Ta2dsalr like this.
  18. Ta2dsalr

    Ta2dsalr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    12
    3
    36
    Utah
    All is well, everything working. Appreciate everyones help!!!
     
    scotty85 and D-U-R-X like this.
  19. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Good to know that you're all sorted!! :D
     
    scotty85 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...