1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problems After Rooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mjtaryan, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    I followed the "Rooting for Dummies" instructions using UnrEVOked 3 for my Evo 4g (running Froyo) without any difficulties. However, after successfully rooting the device, I've had problems involving three of my "user installed" apps. As succinctly as possibe, these are the problems, which occur ONLY when I restart the phone or use Disk Drive mode.

    1. One of my apps becomes no longer installed. I'm assming the file is eithr corrupted or it actually has been remoed.

    2. With a second app, OfficeSuite Pro by MobiSystems, any saved document files become corrupted and unreadable.

    3. A third app, Screenshot It, actually has two problems. First, it looses the name and location of the "save to" folder (even though the folder name is still displayed in "Settings") and saves screenshots to "null," meaning they don't get saved at all. And second, any saved screenshots taken before restarting the phone or using Disk Drive mode are erased (the save folder shows as empty).

    Someone, I forget who, in the "Rooting for Dummies" thread suggested that clearing Cache and Dalvik Cache (whatever that is and does) should get rid of these problems. I did this from the Clockworkmod 2.6.0.1 Recovery that UnrEVOked installed, but it hasn't helped.

    So, now I need help in diagnosing and fixing the cause of the problem. I have a number of questions, which I will ask one at a time as the conversation progresses. The first question is (and thanks to everyone in advance):

    Is this really a rooting problem or is it a flaw in Froyo?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    this sounds like more of a card issue more then anything. you might want to try and copy your contents of your card to the pc then reformat your card and copy back your contents back to the card.
     
    mjtaryan likes this.
  3. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    Did that too with the same result. Even tried a new but smaller card - no luck. I don't recall having the problem with either of the first two apps before I rooted (the version of Screenshot It that I have needs rooting).
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what size card are you using? the evo does not like 2g cards for whatever reason. and you have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the apps?
     
  5. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    The main card is 32gb, the new card I tried was 4gb. And, yes, I've uninstalled and reinstalled the apps several times. That didn't help either (that's why I'm here -- tried everything I can think of short of pulling my hair out ;) ).
     
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I see you stated you wiped cache and dalvic cache but what about data? also did you do a restore on your programs with a program like Titanium?
     
    mjtaryan likes this.
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Have you tried to flash the ROM over again?
    Try and download the ROM all over again, then boot to recovery wipe cache and dalvik only, then flash the new ROM download.
    You won't loose any of your data contacts texts etc.
     
    mjtaryan and ocnbrze like this.
  8. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    No, I didn't wipe data nor did I do a restore on my programs from Titanium (when the problem firs showed its ugly head I didn't have Titanium).

    Speaking of Titanium, before I started this thread I did a batch backup of all of my user apps and verified the backup. There were no errors. I then did a batch backup of system data and verified all backups (which included the user apps) and there were 215 errors. Does that mean or say anything useful?
     
  9. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    It's interesting that you should ask this. While I was waiting for more replies I did a search for a pc36ig.zip for HBoot 2.10 (the links to these in the "Rooting for Dummies" are dead). Finally found one on the xdadevelopers site (in another, more technical rooting guide) and downloaded it in case I had to unroot and start over. My ROM was issued Oct. 15, 2010 (if that is important). I don't know when the pc36img file I downloaded was issued.

    So, now to answer your question. I haven't tried flashing the ROM. I'm afraid I have't gotten that far in my primary grade education yet. :eek:
     
  10. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    I forgot to ask...

    I was thinkng bout flashing MikG 2.5 ROM. So, theoretcally, if I'm going to flash the Froyo ROM, what effect would flashing the MikG instead?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    just make a nandroid backup and flash mikg2.5. nothing special will happen. you can go back and forth with froyo and gingerbread roms if you like.
     
  12. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    Oops! Well, I flashed the MikG ROM, but decided I rather preferred some aspects of the Froyo. So, I tried flashing the PC36img.zip file I found on one of the sites. Problem is, it appears to be corrupted. I got errors.

    So, now. Does anyone know where I can get an error free/uncorrupted Froyo ROM for HBoot 2.10 --- PLEASE? :eek:
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    go to the rom/kernel sticky. there are plenty of roms that you can flash.
    i would really recommend that you try mikfroyo. that one is my favorite. also try koni's elite series iii, and kings unleashed.

    edit:here it is:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/284413-roms-kernels-download-page.html
     
    dustwun77 and mjtaryan like this.
  14. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    mjtaryan and ocnbrze like this.
  15. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    Thanks to both of you. What I'm looking for with the Froyo is getting back to stock.

    Also. In MikG 2.5 I'm getting a lot (about 8 or 9 in a half hour) "Unexpected stop" errors with a "Force Close" button. Mostly with Google services (gmail, search and so on).

    And... In recovery with nandroid backup I've gotten a couple of these errors:

    1. "E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2"
    2. "Error mounting sd-ext" (I created a 1gb ext partition) One of these messages said somehing like, "This device may not support sd-ext."

    From what I've been reading in here I get the impression that the Evo 4g DOES support sd-ext. Is that true? If so, what gives? :thinking:

    Thanks again.
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what partition did you set? was it ext2 or ext3? also what recovery did you use to create the partitions?

    with mikg try wiping dalvik cache and cache and see if that works. most of the time that will fix any force closures like that. if it is still happening then you can in amon ra under other select fix uid mismatches (in clockwork mod under advanced select fix permissions).

    as far as froyo goes i would say mikfroyo and koni's elite series iii are close to stock. they have bloatware removed and they are optimized to be very fast. jus make a nandroid backup and try them out. if you do not like them then just nandroid back and try another one.
     
    mjtaryan likes this.
  17. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    With respect to sd-ext, I used Amon RA 2.3 and tried ext2, ext3 and ext4 and got the errors with RA every time I tried to do something that involved the sd-ext partition (such as clearing the Dalvik Cache) and with any app that attempts to read the partition. I wish I couild create one. I'd like to move my more important apps there.

    There is some good news. As I said, I wanted to get back to as close to the original as possible as well as to have the oriinal in case I really mess up and need to start clean. I finally found one where the link actually worked, the file wasn't damaged, had been not been altered or very little (what I had wanted was a mere backup of the original ROM in an archived (zip) form). The only modifications the "developer" reported making was adding Busybox. I know there have been other people, even recently according to the dates of their posts, looking for a stock Froyo ROM. I downloaded and flashed the ROM and so far it works better than expected. In installing the image cleared (formatted) everything. The result has been that the problems I experienced that prompted starting this thread have all disappeared (at least for now) -- I still have a slew of apps to reinstall and don't know if any of them might have caused the problems I had. But the prolems listed in the original post are gone for now and, hopefully, for good.

    For those wanting a stock Froyo ROM, the one I now have can be found at [ROM] RUU SuperSonic EvO 3.70.651.1 OTA - Stock - Sense - Deodexed & Odexed Version - xda-developers. The actual dwnload is at: Supersonic_3.70.651.1-Deodexed_signed_teshxx.zip

    I want to once again thank everyone who has participated in this discussion for your willingness to help troubleshoot these problems (still don't know the cause) and your efforts to solve them. Kudos to y'all. Thanks very much.:D
     
  18. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Interesting. If I was you, I would do the following

    1) Backup everything on your SD Card to your PC
    2) Format the SD card by setting up a new partition.
    3) Leave all the partition values at default. I think it will default to 1 GB partition size. This should be more than enough for whatever you need.
    4) Upgrade the EXT2 partition to EXT3. Repeat that again if it makes you feel better, but you should only have to upgrade from EXT2 to EXT3 once.
    5) Copy all your stuff back onto your SD card. You can do this in Recovery with the USB-MS toggle.
    6) Wipe cache and dalvik cache.
    7) Reflash MikG or whatever ROM you have installed.
    8) Fix UID Mismatches in recovery. I think you might have to go to "other" in the main menu to do this.
    9) Boot up and via rom manager, select fix permissions. Or alternatively, you could open up terminal and type in "su" then hit enter. Accept superuser access. Then type "fix_permissions" (the quotes are not necessary).

    After that you should be golden. If that doesn't fix it, I would just do a full wipe of data/factory reset, cache, dalvik cache and then run Calkulin's format all zip file. Then reflash your rom. No need to do the SD card stuff again.

    Then if you still get errors, we'll put our heads together.
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  19. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Doh, I guess I should have read through everything. Glad to see your problems have disappeared.
     
  20. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    Oh, the sd-ext problem is still there. It is the problems discussed in the original post that have disappeared (the sd-ext) problem was discovered during the course of this thread.

    I'm hoping you might be able suggest a less drastic way of correcting the sd-ext thing. I'd rather save all of your previous post as options of last resort, if possible. The default ext size is 512kb. And I've got lots of apps. When I created the partition initially, I set swap at 64mb (as with my Linus system) and set the ext to 2gb (just in case -- I'm using a 32gb card so the extra space doesn't matter to me -- if I could and there was one available I'd be using 64 or better -- I'm a space junkie) ;)
     
  21. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Ok. I would still suggest fixing permissions and uid mismatches. Other than that you may not have any other choice.
     
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    one suggestion is that you are using ext 4. not all roms support that and maybe the source of the issue. i would only upgrade ext2 to ext 3 and no more.
     
  23. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    I started with ext2 and then, when I got the errors, moved to ext3 and again, after gettng the errors, moved to ext4. So, ext4 was the last that I tried.
     
  24. mjtaryan

    mjtaryan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Job? I thought the world owed me a living. (Obvi
    Not where I would prefer
    I'll try it and let y'all know.

    Update: I tried fixing UID mismatches and fixing permissions. I also tried creating permissions again using the defaults, but didn't clear cache and dalvic cache. That didnt work. I should make it clear that the errors I get are in Recovery such as when I try to mount SD-ext. Again the error I get is: "E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p." And then it says something like "Invalid argument." I have no other way on the device to determine whether the partition even exists. While in Disk Drive mode I did use a patition utility I have to look at the sd card. It showed the Fat32 partition and showed the swap area as unformatted. However, it said the ext2 space was "unallocated." Since I have a Linux (Ubuntu) on one of my drives as a second OS, it shows that partition as what it is, ext3. I will next try the steps you provided earlier.
     
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    is it the same error you get when you tried to do a nandroid restore?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...